attribution

English translation: Scope of responsabilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attribution
English translation:Scope of responsabilities
Entered by: Chakib Roula

12:53 Dec 27, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / decret provincial
French term or phrase: attribution
can anyone translate "attribution in french in the context below"

Le ministre provincial ayant les mines dans ses attributions est chargé de l'exécution du présent Arrêté provincial.
Dr EC
Scope of responsabilities
Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2016-12-27 13:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Responsibilities.
Selected response from:

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Scope of responsabilities
Chakib Roula
4within her/his remit
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Scope of responsabilities


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2016-12-27 13:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Responsibilities.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelius Gillen: correct spelling is responsibilities
15 mins
  -> Yes, responsibilities

agree  writeaway: as suggested earlier in dbox
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within her/his remit


Explanation:
The usual term for the scope of ministerial responsibilities.
I think the term should have been posted as "avoir ... dans ses attributions"

Couldn't resist this example:

https://twitter.com/johncleese/status/722653613647114240
19 Apr 2016 - I suppose it would take a Tory Minister of Culture to consider Lap-dancing to fall within his remit.Why does Cameron appoint philistines ?

www.politics.co.uk › News › Culture, media & sport29 Apr 2012 - The prime minister is refusing to sack Mr Hunt until his embattled ... has made clear the behaviour of ministers does not fall within his remit.

archive.scottish.parliament.uk/business/committees/historic/.../elr02-stage2budget.htm... further and higher education and such other matters (excluding transport) as fall within the remit of the Minister for Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning; ..



B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search