Ringard

English translation: cheesy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ringard
English translation:cheesy
Entered by: Erik Macki

20:04 Apr 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: Ringard
My French friend called Elvis Presley "Ringard" and "de ringard des ringards"
cheesy
Explanation:
Of the suggestions already given I think corny and tacky are close to the right sense here, but I'll also offer cheesy as another option. Cheesy has connotations of shabiness, low quality, or fakeness (cf. Merriam-Webster). Corny emphasizes awkward or excessive sentimentality; tacky emphasizes tastelessness. Certainly, if I were describing Elvis impersonators I'd sooner call him (or her!) cheesy than corny. But all these terms might fit the context a bit.
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2has-been
Francis MARC
5 +1corny
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +2cheesy
Erik Macki
3 +1tacky
writeaway
4old hat
Charlie Bavington (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has-been


Explanation:
dans ce contexte, plutôt que "old-fashioned" qui est dans le glossaire

termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Translation Problems
  – Language Problems
Domaine(s)
  – Problèmes de traduction
  – Problèmes de langue
 
has-been Source

célébrité démonétisée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-17 20:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***Musiques [Que pensez vous du black metal?] × XSILENCE.NET ×
... Par contre si \"has been\" veut dire ringard, c\'est un point de vue que je ne
... Bon alors has been ca veut bien dire ringard, donc on dit pas le black c ...
www.xsilence.net/forum-13ll11335l43.htm - 62k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-17 20:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accueil de tomawack\'99
... C\'est dire ! Néanmoins, n\'est pas ringard qui veut, c\'est pourquoi les \"has been\" sont en GuestStar sur tomawack\'99 ! ...
tomawack99.free.fr/accueil.htm - 15k
Paroles.net - Bernard Lavilliers - Ringard pour le reggae
Les paroles de la chanson : Ringard pour le reggae : Bernard Lavilliers. ...
Tu voudrais être in t\'es has been Tu voudrais mordre mais tu lèches ...
www.paroles.net/chansons/21269.htm - 6k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
1 hr

agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: how can a dead person be anything but a has been?
2 hrs
  -> "has-been" is not "has been alive", but "has been famous"!

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): tend to agree with writeaway - has-been *does* tend to get used for people who are still alive.
2 hrs

neutral  Erik Macki: I'm with writeaway too in this case.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corny


Explanation:
often

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tacky


Explanation:
the tackiest of the tacky

based on his clothes, appearence, behaviour, antics etc. can't imagine it's about his music......


writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): dunno, the music's not exactly cutting edge by today's standards :-) "Always on my mind" is the only track that still sounds anything like fresh to me. There again, I tend to prefer music that sends normal people running to the hills... :-)
5 mins

agree  Ian Burley (X): or even "the King of tack"
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old hat


Explanation:
which is close to "old fashioned" in meaning, but whereas old-fashioned is neutral (and even positive in some contexts), "old hat" is pejorative.
"as old hat as it gets" would be my suggestion for "ringard des ringards".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-18 00:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thing is, IMO, you have to translate in order to get across what you think the person is trying to say. Some, and I think writeaway may be in their number (!), clearly do not consider The King to be old hat. That, I would submit, your honour, should not colour the term used to translate \"ringard\", otherwise why not go the whole hog and translate it as \"as relevant today as he ever was\" :-).
Personally, I have absolutely no problem whatsoever calling Elvis old hat, dated, drivel. Massively influential old hat dated drivel, yes of course, but still old hat. I rest my case (but nowhere near my blue suede shoes) :-)

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Fred Astaire is old hat, Sinatra and those crooners are old hat but Presley? just because nowadays everything that comes out is dead in the water...
10 mins
  -> see added note :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ringard
cheesy


Explanation:
Of the suggestions already given I think corny and tacky are close to the right sense here, but I'll also offer cheesy as another option. Cheesy has connotations of shabiness, low quality, or fakeness (cf. Merriam-Webster). Corny emphasizes awkward or excessive sentimentality; tacky emphasizes tastelessness. Certainly, if I were describing Elvis impersonators I'd sooner call him (or her!) cheesy than corny. But all these terms might fit the context a bit.

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: Best option here, IMO
1 hr

agree  Kim Barrett
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search