verdien

English translation: relating to Verdi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:verdien
English translation:relating to Verdi
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

05:53 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Opera
French term or phrase: verdien
This is a description of a soprano singer. It is part of a music review. I think the word may be german. The sentence: Ce corps minuscule produisit le «son» d'un grand soprano verdien.
Jana Cole (X)
Verdi soprano
Explanation:
an up-and-coming "Verdi soprano" who is getting her first stab at "Aida. ... But larger Verdi sopranos, baritones, tenors, require a lot more color and ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-18 06:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leontyne Price was the leading exponent of Verdi\'s heroic soprano ... for a glimpse of what made her the reigning Verdi soprano for the past 40 yrs! ...http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00004ZERL/104...

Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Verdi soprano
eileengreen
4 +3Verdian soprano
writeaway
5 +2great soprano specialising in Verdi
ACOZ (X)
3Verdi style?
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verdi style?


Explanation:
maybe...

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
great soprano specialising in Verdi


Explanation:
It's the adjective from Verdi. It means her voice is particuarly good for Verdi's music.

ACOZ (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: sorry-didn't see that you were the first to nail the term. as I said, what else? like mozartien, puccinien, etc. (grand could be large-a big sound from a small body)
34 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Verdi soprano


Explanation:
an up-and-coming "Verdi soprano" who is getting her first stab at "Aida. ... But larger Verdi sopranos, baritones, tenors, require a lot more color and ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-18 06:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leontyne Price was the leading exponent of Verdi\'s heroic soprano ... for a glimpse of what made her the reigning Verdi soprano for the past 40 yrs! ...http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00004ZERL/104...



eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hepburn
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudette.

agree  Tony M: Yes, it doesn't necessarily mean she only sings Verdi, but that she has the type of voice that suits Verdi-style works [cf. terms like ' Heldentenor'...]
1 hr
  -> Enjoyed reading your comment. Thanks.

agree  Ian Burley (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ian.

agree  writeaway: @ Dusty-no one says it means she only sings Verdi and a Heldentenor is usually used for Wagnerian/19th German century opera-for Verdi it's a dramatic tenor
1 hr
  -> Enjoyed reading your comment. Thanks.

agree  adelinea
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Adelinea.

agree  Angela Dickson: exactly
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela.

agree  Can Altinbay: Both this and Verdian are valid. I think this one sounds better.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verdian soprano


Explanation:
actually we can use the same term in English.....

Frome Festival 2004 - reviews and photos
... Lesley-Jane Rogers (soprano), however, not only shared these attributes: she was the archetypal Verdian soprano and her performance of the ‘Libera me’ ...
www.fromefestival.co.uk/reviews_3.html

Angels & monsters (in MARION)
... The world's showcase : Paris 1800-1871 -- Dramatic singing : the Verdian soprano -- Heroic singing : the Wagnerian soprano -- Marchesi's pupils. ...
library.tnstate.edu/MARION/ACO-8408 -

UNI School of Music
... The latter drew acclaim: "Her incredible Verdian soprano reigned supreme, her powerful voice clearly in control." Staged performances of the Ice ...
www.uni.edu/music/frames/faculty/morgan.html

liveDaily Store :: Verdi: Requiem & Operatic Choruses
... Caniglia was also a great Verdian in her own right as was Rethberg and Arroyo, but the holy grail of Verdian soprano's are these three: Milanov, ...
www.livedailystore.com/B000003CUH/ Verdi_Requiem_Operatic_Choruses.html

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  egunn
1 hr

agree  Angela Dickson: though I think 'Verdi soprano' is more likely
4 hrs
  -> here's the job it was done for, you can decide: http://www.julianwachner.com/0702043.htm

agree  Can Altinbay: Both this and Verdi are valid. This one is strictly more correct, but they don't pay much attention to that nowadays.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search