Que le genre Ulrica favorisé par Marcia Swanston.

English translation: More, at least, than the style of Ulrika favored by MS.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Plus, en tout cas, que le genre Ulrica favorisé par Marcia Swanston.
English translation:More, at least, than the style of Ulrika favored by MS.
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

07:55 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Opera
French term or phrase: Que le genre Ulrica favorisé par Marcia Swanston.
This is not a full sentence, is it? What does it mean? It is part of a music review.
Jana Cole (X)
More, at least, than the style of Ulrika favored by MS.
Explanation:
The other suggestions are more probable, but if the context holds, this may be speaking of this specific role, and not rhis type of roles.
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ulrica-the mezzo soprano/contralto part in Verdi's Ballo in Maschera
writeaway
5More so than the Ulrica-type roles favoured by Marcia Swanston.
Angela Dickson
4 +1not for grading - indeed, as such, this is not a "complete" thought but...
CMJ_Trans (X)
3More, at least, than the style of Ulrika favored by MS.
David Vaughn


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Que le genre Ulrica favorisé par Marcia Swanston.
Ulrica-the mezzo soprano/contralto part in Verdi's Ballo in Maschera


Explanation:
Marcia Swanston preferred roles like Ulrica
without more context and/or a whole sentence

OPERA-L archives -- October 2001, week 2 (#245)
... For Houston Grand Opera, Greenspon was also Mama Lucia in "Cavalleria" for the 1969/70 season and the same season saw her as Ulrica ("Ballo") for Dallas. ...
listserv.cuny.edu/Scripts/wa.exe?A2=ind0110b& L=opera-l&F=&S=&P=24675 - 1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-18 08:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(note: Azucena is another very famous Verdi role for mezzos-is the gypsy mother in Il Trovatore)
Marcia Swanston
... Marcia Swanston, mezzo-soprano, has been critically acclaimed for her vocal ... Marcia Swanston as Azucena, arguably the plum mezzo-soprano role in ...
music.dal.ca/faculty/bios/swanston.html


writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  Tony M: "More so, at any rate, than the Ulrica-type rôles favoured by MS." The exact translation of that 'plus que...' will of course depend on excatly what precedes this.
16 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for grading - indeed, as such, this is not a "complete" thought but...


Explanation:
it clearly follows on logically from the previous sentence.

More, at all events, than the Ulrica type of part favoured by MS - it is a comparative in relation to what has gone before

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Oh yes, precisely!
1 min

neutral  writeaway: I see it as "more (so) in any case than........... http://www.julianwachner.com/0702043.htm
6 mins
  -> that's fine by me - I just wanted to answer her question - I leave the musical expertise to the experts....

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Que le genre Ulrica favorisé par Marcia Swanston.
More, at least, than the style of Ulrika favored by MS.


Explanation:
The other suggestions are more probable, but if the context holds, this may be speaking of this specific role, and not rhis type of roles.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Que le genre Ulrica favorisé par Marcia Swanston.
More so than the Ulrica-type roles favoured by Marcia Swanston.


Explanation:
It is a complete thought, when taken together with the previous sentence. Whether you want to merge these sentences is up to you.

Could be glossed as '... touching - at least, more so than the Ulrica-type... etc etc'.

(based on the complete text, available on the web)

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search