Mors stupebit

English translation: Mors stupebit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mors stupebit
English translation:Mors stupebit
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

07:59 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Opera
French term or phrase: Mors stupebit
Il nous donna un Mors stupebit dans au moins trois tons différents. This is part of a music review.
Jana Cole (X)
Mors stupebit
Explanation:
stays in Latin-is part of a requiem mass-probably the Verdi Requiem if your context is still the same.

Amazon.com: Music: Verdi: Requiem Mass; Sacred Pieces
... Messa da requiem: Mors stupebit. 5. Messa da requiem: Liber scriptus ...
the bass resonant and deep in mors stupebit, the only reason the recording did ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/B0000014CI?v

Wimbledon Choral Society : Programme Notes 2003/2004
... This is followed by the "Mors stupebit" (Death shall marvel). This brief bass solo is poignant in its repetition of the word "mors" (death), ...
www.wimbledon-choral.org.uk/library/lib-notes-0304.html

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mors stupebit
writeaway
5 +1Mors (mors) stupebit
Angela Dickson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mors stupebit


Explanation:
stays in Latin-is part of a requiem mass-probably the Verdi Requiem if your context is still the same.

Amazon.com: Music: Verdi: Requiem Mass; Sacred Pieces
... Messa da requiem: Mors stupebit. 5. Messa da requiem: Liber scriptus ...
the bass resonant and deep in mors stupebit, the only reason the recording did ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/B0000014CI?v

Wimbledon Choral Society : Programme Notes 2003/2004
... This is followed by the "Mors stupebit" (Death shall marvel). This brief bass solo is poignant in its repetition of the word "mors" (death), ...
www.wimbledon-choral.org.uk/library/lib-notes-0304.html



writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins

agree  Iulia Manescu
4 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
7 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mors (mors) stupebit


Explanation:

Yes, it's part of the Latin requiem mass, and is track 3 on my CD of Verdi's requiem. The bass sings 'mors' (death) many times, with a period of silence between each utterance. Not exactly a glowing review of this soloist to suggest that he sang it in several different keys.

Not sure of the capitalisation here.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search