son registre ... aussi étendu

English translation: Range

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:son registre
English translation:Range
Entered by: lloydedmondson

12:46 Nov 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Music
French term or phrase: son registre ... aussi étendu
Hello once again.

Many thanks to those who answered my question yesterday on the meaning of "sonorisation". I think "amplify" is the best translation.

I have one last question about the meaning of the word "registre" in music. The text is talking about harp music. Here is the full sentence:

"Son registre, presque aussi étendu que celui du piano, nécessite l'installation de deux mircros ....":

Does it mean "note range"?

Thanks
lloydedmondson
Range
Explanation:
See this website for a fuller explanation

http://www.philharmonia.co.uk/thesoundexchange/the_orchestra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-21 14:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This article also gives a definition of range and register which you might find helpful.
http://www.tagg.org/articles/xpdfs/pitch.pdf
Selected response from:

frenchloki (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Range
frenchloki (X)
4register
Spaces
4its compass/range ...as broad as
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its compass/range ...as broad as


Explanation:
A large number of music lovers can comfortably be accommodated at this ... with a powerful voice and good lung power with a broad compass that reaches up to ...
www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/fr/2005/11/11/stories/200511110... - 23k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Absolutely correct terms, but personally, I wouldn't use 'compass' in the current context
12 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Range


Explanation:
See this website for a fuller explanation

http://www.philharmonia.co.uk/thesoundexchange/the_orchestra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-21 14:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This article also gives a definition of range and register which you might find helpful.
http://www.tagg.org/articles/xpdfs/pitch.pdf

frenchloki (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This is the term I'd use in the present context
8 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Stephanie Mitchel: Yep
44 mins
  -> Thanks Stephanie

agree  Emma Rogers
56 mins
  -> Thanks Emma

agree  Cervin
5 hrs
  -> thanks Cervin

agree  blavatsky
6 hrs
  -> thanks blavatsy

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
register


Explanation:
(see link)


    Reference: http://shorst.web.wesleyan.edu/cello/cello.techniques.htm
Spaces
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The document you quote is using the term in a slightly different way; we wouldn't usually use this term in the context as given
12 mins

neutral  frenchloki (X): see the link I gave to the article on pitch - it explains the nuance between register and range
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search