chant

English translation: Voice

18:04 Mar 4, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Music
French term or phrase: chant
Chef de Marché Percussions, Claviers, Chant....


This is related to music instruments. Percussions, piano,...

I am not sure about 'Chant'
shweta kheria
English translation:Voice
Explanation:
also
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Voice
jmleger
4 +1singing
philgoddard
4song
Kerryann Broughton


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
song


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/chant

e.g song composition


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/chant
Kerryann Broughton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
singing


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-03-04 18:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably things like sheet music and books on singing.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/chant
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claude-andrew: Yes - since this appears to be a commercial context, and printed material is the only thing you can sell
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Voice


Explanation:
also

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X): Yes - this is the same category as the other 2 items in the list ('voice' is an instrument) -- or "vocal" as Wordeffect says.
3 hrs

agree  Anne Greaves: Think voice is what is needed here
14 hrs

agree  Alison Sabedoria (X): as in "sheet music for voice", or possibly "vocal" (I was a professional singer/voice teacher for X years). =)
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search