disque thématique

English translation: production music disc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:disque thématique
English translation:production music disc
Entered by: John Holland

22:06 Mar 6, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / recording
French term or phrase: disque thématique
Hello,
I can't find much info on the meaning or translation of "disque thématique". Can somebody help please?
Context:
"Qu’est-ce que l’illustration musicale (également appelée illustration sonore et musique de scène ou encore, en anglais, library music, stock music et theme music)? Ce sont des collections de musiques déjà enregistrées, le plus souvent éditées sur des disques thématiques, et destinées aux professionnels de l’audiovisuel et des médias, pour sonoriser des longs-métrages, documentaires, publicités, bonus DVD, sites internet, films institutionnels, téléphonie mobile ou toute autre utilisation..."

Thank you!
Suzanne Smart (X)
United Kingdom
production music disc
Explanation:
A general term for this kind of music is "production music." See the Wikipedia page at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Production_music :

"Production music (also known as stock music or library music) is the name given to recorded music produced and owned by production music libraries and licensed to customers for use in film, television, radio and other media."

For more examples of the term "production music," see https://duckduckgo.com/?q="Production music"

There are many references on the web to thematic collections of production music being sold in the form of production music discs. For example:

From http://content.videoblocks.com/2012/02/new-free-cinematic-mu... :
This collection has 11 DVDs containing different genres of cinematic music. Your choices include Epic Battle Scores, Action Themes, Science Fiction, Horror (volumes 1 and 2), Romantic Scores, Piano Themes, Dramatic Atmospheres, Horror Atmospheres, Global Scores and Blockbuster Scores. Each disc is free. All you have to pay for is shipping and handling. [...] If you want to pick up these free cinematic production music discs, just head on over to the free footage section of Footage Firm."

From http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/1997_articles/feb97/librarym... :
Around 25-30% of all music used on TV, radio and cable/satellite in the UK is library music, which is sometimes known by its American term, production music. [...] All those who wish to use production music discs must sign the appropriate MCPS code of conduct, giving them authority to use the discs as referred to in the rate card."

They are also called "production music albums." The following link also has reviews of albums with different themes, which seems to fit with your French text ("disque thématique"), as well.. See: http://www.unippm.co.uk/#/Album Reviews/BBC.aspx
(Note that Philgoddard linked to that same site in his answer.)

Another option is "production music CDs." For example, see http://www.sounddogs.com/cdlib.asp?Type=3 , where this term is used in the left sidebar. Also, at http://www.sound-ideas.com/royalty-free-music/new-age-music-... :
"The Mix Signature Collection New Age Mix 1Production Music CD"

More examples:
https://duckduckgo.com/?q="Production music discs"
https://duckduckgo.com/?q="Production music disc"
https://duckduckgo.com/?q="Production music albums"
https://duckduckgo.com/?q="Production music CDs"

Since "library music," "stock music" and "theme music" are all used in English in your text already, I think it could be useful to put "production music" somewhere in the translation, since it's the term with its own Wiki page. Because "discs" can include both albums and CDs, I'd go with "production music disc."
Selected response from:

John Holland
France
Grading comment
the client asked me to translate "illustration musicale" as "library music" and "illustration sonore" as "stock music" so I needed a different term here and I believe "production music disc" is closest to the mark. Thanks to you all for your answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2production music disc
John Holland
4 +1themed disk
philgoddard
5stock music (recording)
David Vaughn
4library music disc
Frank Foley
4music bank
kashew
4themed album
Claire Mercier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
themed album


Explanation:
or concept album!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concept_album



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-03-06 22:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"After finding success with stand-alone singles, country icon Johnny Cash turned to themed albums, such as Songs of Our Soil (1959; songs about death and mortality) and Blood, Sweat and Tears (album) (1963; songs about blue-collar workers)."

Claire Mercier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten
5 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria!

neutral  philgoddard: No, this conveys the wrong idea in my opinion. They're ready-made soundtracks for use by commercial companies.
13 mins
  -> Thanks for the input.

disagree  David Vaughn: Not the beast being evoked.
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
themed disk


Explanation:
It means disks of music (possibly by different artists) on a specific theme. For example, the themes offered by the company in my reference include Vintage Christmas and Cheesy 70s TV clichés. They're not generally intended for sale to the public.


    Reference: http://www.unippm.co.uk/#/en/themed-playlists.aspx
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Phil. Good explanation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Vaughn: The explanation is not correct, though the examples may sometimes correspond.
15 hrs

agree  Wolf Draeger
18 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
music bank


Explanation:
* digital these days.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
production music disc


Explanation:
A general term for this kind of music is "production music." See the Wikipedia page at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Production_music :

"Production music (also known as stock music or library music) is the name given to recorded music produced and owned by production music libraries and licensed to customers for use in film, television, radio and other media."

For more examples of the term "production music," see https://duckduckgo.com/?q="Production music"

There are many references on the web to thematic collections of production music being sold in the form of production music discs. For example:

From http://content.videoblocks.com/2012/02/new-free-cinematic-mu... :
This collection has 11 DVDs containing different genres of cinematic music. Your choices include Epic Battle Scores, Action Themes, Science Fiction, Horror (volumes 1 and 2), Romantic Scores, Piano Themes, Dramatic Atmospheres, Horror Atmospheres, Global Scores and Blockbuster Scores. Each disc is free. All you have to pay for is shipping and handling. [...] If you want to pick up these free cinematic production music discs, just head on over to the free footage section of Footage Firm."

From http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/1997_articles/feb97/librarym... :
Around 25-30% of all music used on TV, radio and cable/satellite in the UK is library music, which is sometimes known by its American term, production music. [...] All those who wish to use production music discs must sign the appropriate MCPS code of conduct, giving them authority to use the discs as referred to in the rate card."

They are also called "production music albums." The following link also has reviews of albums with different themes, which seems to fit with your French text ("disque thématique"), as well.. See: http://www.unippm.co.uk/#/Album Reviews/BBC.aspx
(Note that Philgoddard linked to that same site in his answer.)

Another option is "production music CDs." For example, see http://www.sounddogs.com/cdlib.asp?Type=3 , where this term is used in the left sidebar. Also, at http://www.sound-ideas.com/royalty-free-music/new-age-music-... :
"The Mix Signature Collection New Age Mix 1Production Music CD"

More examples:
https://duckduckgo.com/?q="Production music discs"
https://duckduckgo.com/?q="Production music disc"
https://duckduckgo.com/?q="Production music albums"
https://duckduckgo.com/?q="Production music CDs"

Since "library music," "stock music" and "theme music" are all used in English in your text already, I think it could be useful to put "production music" somewhere in the translation, since it's the term with its own Wiki page. Because "discs" can include both albums and CDs, I'd go with "production music disc."

John Holland
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
the client asked me to translate "illustration musicale" as "library music" and "illustration sonore" as "stock music" so I needed a different term here and I believe "production music disc" is closest to the mark. Thanks to you all for your answers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Haste: Absolutely right
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amanda

neutral  philgoddard: You can't just ignore "thématique".//Production music is "illustration sonore", which is sometimes sold in the form of themed disks.
13 hrs
  -> That's true for "thématique." What I was trying to show with all of those links is that when production music is sold on a disc, it is generally as a thematic collection. In other words, I think "thématique" is included in my proposed answer.

agree  David Vaughn: The question here is to understand what is being talked about, rather than translating word to word like Phil.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, David, and thanks also for your comments in your own answer.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stock music (recording)


Explanation:
"Stock music" just like "stock photos" refers to material made available, royalty free or not, for generic use. I google search will bring hundreds of thousands of citations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-03-07 07:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More "flattering" terms are in use, but I believe this is the most easily understood. Depending on your text, other terms might be more flattering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-03-07 07:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see John already mentioned stock music in his reply; points should be given to him, especially since he seems to have seen your source document and explained that these are all synonyms.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: If you read the context, "illustration musicale" is stock music.
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
library music disc


Explanation:
Seems to me the answer is in the source text: "en anglais, library music, stock music et theme music". It's just a question of which one you choose. Also, maybe UK / US usage differs: does that matter to your client?
Auntie Beeb seems to think "library music" is the most common name:
"Sometimes called 'Source music', 'Mood Music' or as it's best known, 'Library music': a hugely important part of British sonic history."
http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b01061hr
I've always known it as library music, and I even have a few library music discs myself. :-)

Frank Foley
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search