département de diffusion

English translation: promotion department

13:41 Nov 12, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / presentation
French term or phrase: département de diffusion
The text is about a music school which is broadening its remit. Does it sound like management of promotion, organisation of programmes, or what?

Le département de production et diffusion se voit confier, par l'Etablissement public... la gestion des saisons de musique, de théâtre et de danse au printemps et à l’été
ormiston
English translation:promotion department
Explanation:
I think this must be the idea. Here's a couple of the definitions from Larousse:

Action de propager des connaissances, des idées ou des biens dans un large public ; vulgarisation : Diffusion de la culture.
Activité de promotion et de distribution de certains produits, en particulier de livres, de journaux.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
David's 'outreach' does apply to some of the projects described. I have played it safe here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2promotion department
philgoddard
4production and performance department
SafeTex
4broadcasting department
Louise Radok
4broadcasting department
Nicole Acher
4Distribution department
Manoj Chauhan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distribution department


Explanation:
Selon moi... Production and distribution department

Manoj Chauhan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promotion department


Explanation:
I think this must be the idea. Here's a couple of the definitions from Larousse:

Action de propager des connaissances, des idées ou des biens dans un large public ; vulgarisation : Diffusion de la culture.
Activité de promotion et de distribution de certains produits, en particulier de livres, de journaux.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
David's 'outreach' does apply to some of the projects described. I have played it safe here.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Some performances are recorded /broadcast but I don't think that is what this in house department is involved in

Asker: That was in answer to ph-b. Phil, you confirm what I think too


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b (X): This is how I understand it too, unless we're told that broadcasting is involved.
2 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broadcasting department


Explanation:
Larousse provides the following as one of the meanings of "emission":

Action de transmettre un programme, des informations ; émission

Nicole Acher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broadcasting department


Explanation:
As this is a music school, and the overall phrase is 'le département de production et diffusion', I take it to relate to the production of musical concerts and theatrical events, etc, which are made available to the public through some sort of broadcast medium.

Louise Radok
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production and performance department


Explanation:
For me, we speak of performance rights for works of art


    https://www.bloomsbury.com/uk/company/permissions/permissions-performance-rights/
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search