public 'empêché'

English translation: people without ready access

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:public \'empêché\'
English translation:people without ready access
Entered by: ormiston

17:09 Nov 28, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / presentation of a music school\'s activities
French term or phrase: public 'empêché'
The term is in inverted commas in the text, and I see what they are getting at he OUTREACH idea) but cannot find a neat way of expressing it.

(Music school) met en œuvre des interventions pédagogiques extérieures ou des partenariats avec différentes institutions. Ces opérations permettent ainsi de toucher de nouveaux publics, étudiants et professionnels de la musique, publics non spécialisés ou encore publics « empêchés ». Un atelier de chant choral est proposé aux détenues de la prison pour femmes de XXXX. Un concert de musique baroque est également proposé dans le cadre de l’Etablissement pénitentiaire de XXX

Any bright ideas?
ormiston
people without ready access
Explanation:
Just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Trevino Translations
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1audiences encountering obstacles to participation
B D Finch
4 +1disadvantaged
Eliza Hall
3people without ready access
Trevino Translations


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public \'empêché\'
audiences encountering obstacles to participation


Explanation:
The French is certainly more concise!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-11-28 17:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could use term "barriers" if you prefer it to "obstacles". The reference below uses both terms interchangeably.

https://bit.ly/2AuugeO
"The recommended questionnaire was developed and tested by BMRB Social Research (now TNS-BMRB) between February and October 2009. The key objective of the project was to develop a set of questions which attempted to draw out practical, cultural, social and psychological reasons for non-participation in DCMS [Department of Culture Media and Sport] -related activities using a quantitative questionnaire.
...
"- intra-personal obstacles to participation (confidence, self-efficacy etc.)
- inter-personal obstacles to participation (influence of peer group, family etc.)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-11-28 17:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=0906627761
Jeanne Moore - 1997 - ‎Art
Attendance levels were lowest at musical (amateur society performance) and traditional or ... Obstacles to participation included cost for materials and training. ...

https://www.researchgate.net/.../289921995_Embracing_Jazz_Ex...
Apr 13, 2016 - Empirical evidence, consisting of residents' insights concerning jazz and possible barriers to participation, was gathered via in-depth interviews ...

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Miles: I particularly like your suggestion based on 'barriers', but I equally like philgoddard's suggestion hidden in the discussion.
4 hrs
  -> The problem with philgoddard's suggestion is that "limited access" is only one of the forms that the empêchement could take.

agree  Verginia Ophof
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Verginia

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public \'empêché\'
people without ready access


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public \'empêché\'
disadvantaged


Explanation:
I read "empêché" as meaning prevented from enjoying concerts due to financial problems or logistical obstacles (e.g., being in prison, like the example in your text).

So I would use the following translation:
"...new audiences, including music students and professionals, non-specialized audiences, and 'disadvantaged' audiences."


Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 54 mins
  -> Thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search