survitaminé

English translation: supercharged / pumped-up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:survitaminé
English translation:supercharged / pumped-up
Entered by: CarolynB

06:54 Jul 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: survitaminé
any ideas - this is talking about music
celandine
supercharged / pumped-up
Explanation:
neither have the slightest negative connotation, which I assume you want to avoid
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4high-energy/ over-energized
RHELLER
5supercharged / pumped-up
CarolynB
2overly rambunctious
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
survitaminé
overly rambunctious


Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-22 07:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overly adrenalized / hyper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-22 07:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excessively exuberant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-07-22 08:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hyperadrenalized\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
survitaminé
supercharged / pumped-up


Explanation:
neither have the slightest negative connotation, which I assume you want to avoid

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
survitaminé
high-energy/ over-energized


Explanation:
CD0591 - DEAD END - Ain't no cure - Bon groupe de Punk-rock survitamine de Strasbourg sur Dialektik Rec.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 44 mins (2004-07-22 12:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... One of thousands of entries, Clyne\'s super-energized music was chosen by FOX Tv as the theme for their hit show, \"King Of The Hill\" and it is his and the ...
www.finelinemusic.com/event.cfm?id=1530 - 11k

PEPE BRADDOCK

Parisian producer and DJ Pepe Braddock creates beautiful music, straight up. Initially a jazz-funk guitarist, Pepe got into electronic sounds in the early \'90s, incorporating elements of jazz and dub into his house and techno sounds. Under the name of Trankilou, he created a couple of gorgeous releases, but it\'s with more recent songs such as \"Deep Burnt,\" \"Ghost\" and \"Life\" that Braddock sounds as though he\'s really hit his stride. He\'s at Shifting Gears alongside Jason Palma and Dee Jay Nav. Saturday, (Aug. 4). Una Mas, 422 Adelaide W. $10 before midnight.
http://www.eye.net/eye/issue/issue_08.02.01/thebeat/bpw.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 47 mins (2004-07-22 12:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pepe Braddock pulls it off with a minimalist approach, stripping the track down to bare essentials. Highlighted are the organ stabs and kick, he then adds a funky guitar, filters, and fazing......
Paul Simpson turns in an energized \"disco delight\" and lastly Joe Claussell and Boyd Jarvis take the track on an almost thirteen minute excursion through Nu Yorica with a Spiritual Life flavor.
http://www.soundworks-sf.com/columns/1998-12.html


    Reference: http://pro.wanadoo.fr/manfred.rude/MANFREDpunkFrancais.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: yes Rita - sometimes referred to as High NRG Music - especially dance music.
50 mins
  -> merci Paul :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
54 mins
  -> merci Vicky :-)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs
  -> merci NW!

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs
  -> merci Hebe!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search