Du creux de toi c'est bien le mal qui dresse tes silences.

English translation: From deep inside, it's the hurt which forges your silences

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Du creux de toi c'est bien le mal qui dresse tes silences.
English translation:From deep inside, it's the hurt which forges your silences
Entered by: suezen

04:46 Oct 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: Du creux de toi c'est bien le mal qui dresse tes silences.
This from a song from the show from Cirque du Soleil called Quidam.
Emma
From deep inside, it's the hurt which forges your silences
Explanation:
forges/ creates/fashions/carves/erects
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3From deep inside, it's the hurt which forges your silences
suezen
5Your void is the illness your silence express.
Pablo Pérez Benítez (X)
5Where you are empty, evil trains your silences.
Tegan Raleigh


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Where you are empty, evil trains your silences.


Explanation:
"dresser' has multiple meanings; and, in this context, I believe, gives itself to multiple readings. since it is for le cirque du soleil (where animals _aren't trained, for ethical reasons, if memory serves), "train" seems to be the most appropriate one, what with its circus implications and all. in my larousse, its says that a dresseur/ euse is an animal trainer. "dresser" can also mean "to stand (something) up" or "construct," but I think "train" is the nicest, while it also can mean "to hold up," as an arbor trains roses-- in which case it also encompasses the translation "to stand (something) up."
i hope that makes sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-10-01 05:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read: FROM WHERE YOU ARE EMPTY, EVIL TRAINS YOUR SILENCES.

It might sound better if you reverse the sentence order, and change \"empty\" to \"hollow\" : \"Evil trains your silences out of your hollow\" or \"Evil trains your silences out of where you are empty\"

Tegan Raleigh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
From deep inside, it's the hurt which forges your silences


Explanation:
forges/ creates/fashions/carves/erects

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: nice :-)
5 hrs
  -> thanks Rita :-))

agree  Sophieanne
8 hrs
  -> thanks Sophieanne

agree  truptee: very apt, nicely worded...
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thanks truptee

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your void is the illness your silence express.


Explanation:
"Void" could also be "emptiness" but there's already too much "ess".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 44 mins (2004-10-02 01:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said \"your silence expresses\".

Pablo Pérez Benítez (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sophieanne: shouldn't is be "silences"? or "your silence expresses"? otherwise, I like it.
11 hrs
  -> Yes, it should be "your silence expresses"; thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search