Fiche technique

English translation: Specifications / Spec sheet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fiche technique
English translation:Specifications / Spec sheet
Entered by: Julie Draper-Duruz

13:29 Oct 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: Fiche technique
This is title for this document I am working on describing what a particular music band requires of a venue in order to perform live. Not quite sure how to phrase it without being too wordy...! Thanks again.
Julie Draper-Duruz
Specifications / Spec sheet
Explanation:
This is how I ususally translate it.
"Spec sheet" is how people refer to it in less formal situations.

HTH
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In this context: Venue Requirements/Specifications
Paul Lambert
4 +2technical spec
nothing
4 +2Specifications / Spec sheet
French Foodie
5technical rider
David Vaughn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Specifications / Spec sheet


Explanation:
This is how I ususally translate it.
"Spec sheet" is how people refer to it in less formal situations.

HTH

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
3 mins

agree  kobay
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical spec


Explanation:
Although 'sound and lighting spec' is more common

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min
  -> Thank you, Mariana

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: ... specS ... with an S ...
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, it would be spec in my first option and specs in the second one

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In this context: Venue Requirements/Specifications


Explanation:
I think, given the context, that you could get away with the above. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-21 13:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though both suggestions above - from nothing and Mara - are equally valid. ;0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-21 13:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An outline of the main considerations for checking suitability of your concert venue for Prom Praise. ... BASIC VENUE REQUIREMENTS. For ALL SOULS ORCHESTRA EVENTS ... to help you with an initial feasibility review of your selected venue.

www.andelscott.co.uk/aso/venues.htm

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: i agree with this one: tech.specs and the other common translations for 'cahier des charges' are a bit 'heavy' (no pun intended) for a rock band. just "venue requirements" (not "basic..." gives some leeway for them to be 'precious' later if necessary
8 mins
  -> Cheers Glen! And yes - leave the Basic out from the example!

agree  verbis
1 day 5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technical rider


Explanation:
This is another term used when the tech specs are refered to in the contract - or not.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search