judgment call...

English translation: just leave the name in French and no translation

21:04 Oct 22, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: judgment call...
To translate or not to translate, that is the question... :)

I am working on a metal band's biography and one of the venues referred to in it is called "l'Usine". So my question is, should I leave it in quotes and translate it into "The Factory" in parantheses or what...? TIA! :)
Julie Draper-Duruz
English translation:just leave the name in French and no translation
Explanation:
My experience for names of venues..it's in a list. People that are looking at heavy metal venue lists will know it. And if they don't they will learn it. Names are not usually translated. Nbames of theatres and such.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Jane and everyone else for your help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3just leave the name in French and no translation
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5the Usine
Transflux (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
just leave the name in French and no translation


Explanation:
My experience for names of venues..it's in a list. People that are looking at heavy metal venue lists will know it. And if they don't they will learn it. Names are not usually translated. Nbames of theatres and such.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Jane and everyone else for your help! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Maya Kruger
1 hr

agree  writeaway: http://www.devilsmile.net/francais/Bio1/bio1.html
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Usine


Explanation:
Definitely keep the French but put "the Usine"


:: WSIS? WE SEIZE! :: - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Eventually, Geneva City Council provided the Palladium, a stylish culture venue. ...
strategic conference on december 9th & 10th in the Usine in Geneva is our ...
www.geneva03.org/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-10-22 21:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LuLuxpo : Swiss Music Export - [ Traduire cette page ]
... They could be found mixing several weeks later at a club night run by an
association called 360° at a Geneva venue known as the \"Usine\". ...
www.swiss-music-export.com/p.php?ID=73& lib=La-Suisse-East-London-2004&lik=63

Transflux (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search