JRSO

English translation: Swiss-French Non-Commisioned Officers Day

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:JRSO
English translation:Swiss-French Non-Commisioned Officers Day
Entered by: Bin Tiede

17:08 Nov 5, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
French term or phrase: JRSO
Journée romande de sous-officier
Bin Tiede
Germany
Swiss-French Non-Commisioned Officers Day
Explanation:
Sous-officier seems to be 'non-commissioned officers' (see first link,) and the most concise translation of 'Romande' is unfortunately still 'Swiss-French.'
That being said, I could only find a couple examples of this term (see second link.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-11-06 03:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon my typo, there should of course be two 's's in 'commissioned.'
Selected response from:

Melanie Kathan
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Swiss-French Non-Commisioned Officers Day
Melanie Kathan
4 -1Romance Enlisted Day
Nicolas Gambardella


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Romance Enlisted Day


Explanation:
Enlisted ranks are all ranks below commissioned officers. I believe the English adjective for Romande is Romance.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enlisted_rank
Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: This combination of words conveys nothing that would help anyone to understand what the term means
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Swiss-French Non-Commisioned Officers Day


Explanation:
Sous-officier seems to be 'non-commissioned officers' (see first link,) and the most concise translation of 'Romande' is unfortunately still 'Swiss-French.'
That being said, I could only find a couple examples of this term (see second link.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-11-06 03:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon my typo, there should of course be two 's's in 'commissioned.'


    Reference: https://web.archive.org/web/20101214233126/http://www.vtg.ad...
    https://muenzen.delcampe.nl/en_US/collectibles/stamps/militaria/card-postmark-switzerland-1932-non-commissioned-officers-day-814994128.html
Melanie Kathan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs

agree  writeaway
8 hrs

agree  Cyril Tollari: SFNCOD
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search