International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

parc de génération

English translation: nuclear power plant/reactor fleet

11:51 Nov 26, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / viticulture
French term or phrase: parc de génération
Like parc nucléaire, I'm having trouble finding a nice translation. I found 'fleet' on a kudoz search, but that's not really what I'm after.

Context here is "conséquences des engagements de XXX pour le parc de génération de YYY"
Mike Higgins
United Kingdom
English translation:nuclear power plant/reactor fleet
Explanation:
You may not like it, but it seems to be the term used in the industry.

FPL | Nuclear Power Serves You
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Safety and security are top priorities at FPL Group's nuclear power plants. ... Storage capacity will be reached at FPL Nuclear Fleet plants as follows: ...
www.fpl.com/environment/nuclear/nuclear_power_serves_you.sh... - 50k - En cache - Pages similaires

Metal Trades Department Annual Education Conference “The Nuclear ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
way we can meet our future electric power needs unless we increase our fleet of base load. nuclear power stations. I think all this shows that the challenge ...
www.gnep.energy.gov/pdfs/spurgeonMetalTradesSpeech10-18-06.... - Pages similaires

BBC NEWS | Science/Nature | UK nuclear power: The contenders
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Now, ministers have given the green light to new nuclear power plants, which will replace the ageing fleet that currently provides 20% of the UK's ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/sci/tech/5165182.stm - 58k - En cache - Pages similaires

Exelon | Nuclear
- [ Traduire cette page ]
It operates the largest nuclear fleet in the nation and the third largest fleet ... approximately 20 percent of the U.S. nuclear industry’s power capacity. ...
www.exeloncorp.com/ourcompanies/powergen/nuclear/ - 48k - En cache - Pages similaires

News and Information
- [ Traduire cette page ]
It will result in the ability to manufacture components for UniStar's fleet of U.S. Evolutionary Power Reactor (U.S. EPR) advanced nuclear power plants, ...
www.bwxt.com/news/news_maint.asp?news_ID=57 - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

Dedefensa.org
Even Britain, Italy and the Netherlands are talking about nuclear power. ... that a new fleet of more efficient reactors can be expected to produce power as ...
www.dedefensa.org/article.php?art_id=2504 - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nuclear power plant/reactor fleet
Sylvia Smith
3power generation facilities
cjohnstone
3generation YYY installations
suezen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nuclear power plant/reactor fleet


Explanation:
You may not like it, but it seems to be the term used in the industry.

FPL | Nuclear Power Serves You
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Safety and security are top priorities at FPL Group's nuclear power plants. ... Storage capacity will be reached at FPL Nuclear Fleet plants as follows: ...
www.fpl.com/environment/nuclear/nuclear_power_serves_you.sh... - 50k - En cache - Pages similaires

Metal Trades Department Annual Education Conference “The Nuclear ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
way we can meet our future electric power needs unless we increase our fleet of base load. nuclear power stations. I think all this shows that the challenge ...
www.gnep.energy.gov/pdfs/spurgeonMetalTradesSpeech10-18-06.... - Pages similaires

BBC NEWS | Science/Nature | UK nuclear power: The contenders
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Now, ministers have given the green light to new nuclear power plants, which will replace the ageing fleet that currently provides 20% of the UK's ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/sci/tech/5165182.stm - 58k - En cache - Pages similaires

Exelon | Nuclear
- [ Traduire cette page ]
It operates the largest nuclear fleet in the nation and the third largest fleet ... approximately 20 percent of the U.S. nuclear industry’s power capacity. ...
www.exeloncorp.com/ourcompanies/powergen/nuclear/ - 48k - En cache - Pages similaires

News and Information
- [ Traduire cette page ]
It will result in the ability to manufacture components for UniStar's fleet of U.S. Evolutionary Power Reactor (U.S. EPR) advanced nuclear power plants, ...
www.bwxt.com/news/news_maint.asp?news_ID=57 - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

Dedefensa.org
Even Britain, Italy and the Netherlands are talking about nuclear power. ... that a new fleet of more efficient reactors can be expected to produce power as ...
www.dedefensa.org/article.php?art_id=2504 - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, fleet just sounded wrong at the time, but you've found loads of examples! Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Saunders (X)
28 mins
  -> merci Alice

agree  David Sirett: "self-restraint" in not citing http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1622898, I suppose--couldn't be bothered to look for it!
37 mins
  -> merci David // I believe Mike actually already saw it, as he does say he "found 'fleet' on a kudoz search". So I suppose I am simply "agreeing" with your earlier post!

agree  Alison Jenner
3 hrs
  -> merci Alison

agree  Bourth (X): What self-restraint, David!
5 hrs
  -> What's this about David's self-restraint? // Mystery solved. Cheers, Bourth!

agree  blavatsky
16 hrs
  -> merci blavatsky

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generation YYY installations


Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-26 12:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, don't know why I gor that generation YYY the wrong way round ... should read YYY generation installations/reactors!

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power generation facilities


Explanation:
as not all the show prefer to keep it medium but more then medium sure

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search