operations de répartition

English translation: distribution operations

00:37 Nov 27, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: operations de répartition
I'm zilch in nuclear science, however, in an otherwise generally-worded correspondence from the French Nuclear safety authority, I have a few technical terms that I wonder if they have more industry specific terms than just their loose translation. Thanks for the help in advance.

Here is the passage with its header:

Préparation des operations de répartition pendant la phase de synthèse

L’organisation de votre production prévoit que l’enceinte de distribution soit prête avant que les opérations de synthèse ne commencent. Cependant, la préparation de l’enceinte de distribution reste techniquement possible pendant la phase de synthèse. Cette situation doit être identifiée comme un fonctionnement en mode dégradé et doit être traitée comme un événement de radioprotection.
Timothy Rake
United States
English translation:distribution operations
Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3distribution operations
liz askew
3allocation operations
Traductrice PRO


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allocation operations


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Traductrice PRO
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribution operations


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search