note

English translation: report, note

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:note
English translation:report, note
Entered by: claude-andrew

19:06 Feb 8, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Nuclear power station safety
French term or phrase: note
I know this has been asked before as "note de calcul" = design calculations", but here I have several different "notes":

Note de calcul
Note d'étude
Note de données d'entrée
Note de conception
Note de calcul aux éléments finis
Note spécifique
Note XXXXXXXX (a reference number)
Note de dimensionnement
Note de synthèse
Note "Résultats"

Can you help with a term that'll fit all or most of these contexts? I can't give more context for confidentiality reasons. I'm tempted to use "note" but as has been said in a previous question, that sounds rather too informal.
claude-andrew
France
report
Explanation:
The glossary of a customer in this field uses report in "most of these contexts", but also note, memorandum, procedure, etc., depending on actual content of the document.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks! I've added "note" to "report" in the glossary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1report
David Sirett
2 +1observation / remark (about/on)
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
observation / remark (about/on)


Explanation:
Sug.
Hth

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - both would work in some contexts


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: Note or remark.
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
report


Explanation:
The glossary of a customer in this field uses report in "most of these contexts", but also note, memorandum, procedure, etc., depending on actual content of the document.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks! I've added "note" to "report" in the glossary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, this is a translation solution I have also used in the past, validated by one of my customers (working in a similar field).
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search