isométrique (n.m.)

English translation: pipe (as shown on isometric drawings)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:isométrique (n.m.)
English translation:pipe (as shown on isometric drawings)
Entered by: David Goward

07:28 Feb 27, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / pipes
French term or phrase: isométrique (n.m.)
As stated above, this term is being used here in the nominative form (and generally in the plural).

From the examples (given below), I'm fairly sure it is referring to the actual pipes. Can anyone back this up or, alternatively, provide the correct translation in this context?

"Tous les isométriques (1108 environ) sont soudés et les raccordements sur équipements
sont soudés."

"Préconisations : on préserve les isométriques les plus longs possibles. Les manutentions
seront mécanisées pour les isométriques de forts diamètres avec mise en place de palan,
ou autre moyen"

"Préconisation et disposition prévue : Il reste des aménagements localisés de l’installation
à finaliser pour faire cheminer certains isométriques par exemple sous les niveaux de
planchers retenus. Ceci concerne notamment les isométriques traversant la galerie d’est
en ouest et permet de dégager au maximum les circulations."

Many thanks.
David Goward
France
pipe shown on isometric drawings
Explanation:
The only thing that makes sense to me, but a guess nonetheless.

Here's an example of "isometric" being used in a similar fashion in English:
www.cadcells.com/pipeiso.html
Isometric butt-weld elbows. Isometric butt-weld flanges. Isometric butt-weld tees. Isometric valves. Isometric plug valve. Isometric threaded pipe fittings. Isometric ...

http://www.wermac.org/documents/isometric.html
"Piping Isometric

"Unlike orthographics, piping isometrics allow the pipe to be drawn in a manner by which the length, width and depth are shown in a single view. Isometrics are usually drawn from information found on a plan and elevation views. The symbols that represent fittings, Valves and flanges are modified to adapt to the isometric grid. Usually, piping isometrics are drawn on preprinted paper, with lines of equilateral triangles form of 60°.

"The Iso, as isometric are commonly referred, is oriented on the grid relative to the north arrow found on plan drawings. Because iso's are not drawn to scale, dimensions are required to specify exact lengths of piping runs.

Pipe lengths are determined through calculations using coordinates and elevations. Vertical lengths of pipe are calculated using elevations, while horizontal lengths are caculated using north-south and east-west coordinates."
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your reply and also to Robin for the supporting comment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1same size/cross section tubing and connections
Daryo
2pipe shown on isometric drawings
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pipe shown on isometric drawings


Explanation:
The only thing that makes sense to me, but a guess nonetheless.

Here's an example of "isometric" being used in a similar fashion in English:
www.cadcells.com/pipeiso.html
Isometric butt-weld elbows. Isometric butt-weld flanges. Isometric butt-weld tees. Isometric valves. Isometric plug valve. Isometric threaded pipe fittings. Isometric ...

http://www.wermac.org/documents/isometric.html
"Piping Isometric

"Unlike orthographics, piping isometrics allow the pipe to be drawn in a manner by which the length, width and depth are shown in a single view. Isometrics are usually drawn from information found on a plan and elevation views. The symbols that represent fittings, Valves and flanges are modified to adapt to the isometric grid. Usually, piping isometrics are drawn on preprinted paper, with lines of equilateral triangles form of 60°.

"The Iso, as isometric are commonly referred, is oriented on the grid relative to the north arrow found on plan drawings. Because iso's are not drawn to scale, dimensions are required to specify exact lengths of piping runs.

Pipe lengths are determined through calculations using coordinates and elevations. Vertical lengths of pipe are calculated using elevations, while horizontal lengths are caculated using north-south and east-west coordinates."


    Reference: http://www.enggcyclopedia.com/2011/08/piping-isometric-drawi...
B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your reply and also to Robin for the supporting comment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: from the way it's used it must about real-world pipes, not drawings of pipes//the isometric perspective has some convenient aspects, but it's not in any way a compulsory way to to draw piping - you could perfectly well use a Three View Drawing
4 hrs
  -> Of course they are real pipes, but they are, specifically, the pipes shown on the iso drawings. Instructions about how they are to be installed need to start off from identifying them on drawings.

agree  Robin Levey: Correct. In the pipework industry, 'iso' (referring, in fact, to a line on an isometric drawing, coincident with the pipe's centre-line) is a jargonistic synonym for the corresponding physical 'pipe'.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Robin. Exactly!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
isométriques (n.m.)
same size/cross section tubing and connections


Explanation:
DÉFINITIONS isométrique
isométrique , adjectif
Sens 1 Qui a la propriété de conserver la distance entre plusieurs points ou éléments pendant et après une transformation. [Physique] Anglais : Isometric
Sens 2 Qui possède les mêmes dimensions qu'un autre élément.
isométrique , nom féminin
Sens 1 Ligne ou surface géométrique qui possède une grandeur constante. [Mathématiques] Anglais : Isometric
http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/isomet...


Préconisations : on préserve les isométriques les plus longs possibles.
=
when assembling tubing of the same size, use the shortest lengths available, in order to keep longest lengths available for later user.

often you have long piping of the same size bending over, under and around other structures, so "les isométriques" would be straight tubes and angles, and other linking elements of the same size/cross section.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Daryo, thanks for your input. However, as Robin has pointed out, your suggested translation of "on préserve les isométriques les plus longs possibles" is incorrect. Robin, nor anyone else for that matter, has suggested welding drawings (which is why I asked the question in the first place).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: There are several mis-interpretations in your explanation. eg: 'on préserve ... plus longs possibles' does not mean: 'use the shortest lengths available ...'. It means: minimise the no. of welds in each pipe run.// generous neutral-->frank disagree
3 hrs
  -> if you can't see the link between using first the shortest bits and keeping longest bits for later use, I can't do much about it // I don't see much how you could "weld" drawings // in my experience you can only weld real-word pipes ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search