durcissement aux X-durs

English translation: Hard-X-Ray hardening

14:42 Apr 9, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: durcissement aux X-durs
Here is the context: Le design des diagnostics prend en compte les problématiques de vulnérabilité aux produits de tirs, de durcissement aux X-durs, gammas et neutrons, de contamination au tritium.
MadalinaDr
Romania
English translation:Hard-X-Ray hardening
Explanation:
X-Dur is "hard x-ray", i.e. high energy x-rays. The "durcissement" presumably refers to radiation induced hardening of a material
Selected response from:

merlrennes
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hard-X-Ray hardening
merlrennes
5hard X-ray curing
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hard-X-Ray hardening


Explanation:
X-Dur is "hard x-ray", i.e. high energy x-rays. The "durcissement" presumably refers to radiation induced hardening of a material

merlrennes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  Tony M
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hard X-ray curing


Explanation:
If Durcissement refers to polymers, the term hardening is not appropriate.

Ledit procédé peut comporter une étape de durcissement (notamment par polymérisation ou réticulation) de ladite ou au moins une dite colle conductrice à une température inférieure ou égale à 40°C.
:
La figure 3, une vue de détail d'un assemblage constitué par un capteur d'images à rayons X et un bloc tridimensionnel de traitement du signal, réalisé en utilisant un procédé selon l'invention.
http://www.google.tl/patents/WO2012120448A1?cl=fr&hl=de
Said method may comprise a step of hardening (including by polymerization or crosslinking) of said or at least one said conductive adhesive at a temperature below or equal to 40 ° C.
:
Figure 3, a detailed view of an assembly consisting of an X-ray image sensor and a three-dimensional block of signal processing, carried out using a method according to the invention.
http://www.google.tl/patents/WO2012120448A1?cl=en&hl=de

Les observations à plus haute énergie sont rendues difficiles par le fait qu’il est extrêmement difficile voire impossible de focaliser les rayons X durs et Gamma.
:
Observations at higher energies were rendered difficult by the very nature of the radiation: hard X-rays and γ-rays cannot be focussed and more difficult techniques are required to have imaging in these energy ranges.
http://www.iasf-milano.inaf.it/~ada/these.pdf

Hydrogels de silicone ayant une vitesse de durcissement et d'autres propriétés améliorées
http://www.google.tl/patents/WO2013048990A1?cl=fr
Silicone hydrogels having improved curing speed and other properties
http://www.google.tl/patents/WO2013048990A1?cl=en&hl=de

Durcissement par diode électroluminescente de compositions de revêtement de fibres optiques durcissables par rayonnement
http://www.google.tl/patents/WO2011075549A1?cl=fr
Led curing of radiation curable optical fiber coating compositions
http://www.google.tl/patents/WO2011075549A1?cl=en&hl=de
Agents de réticulation et polymère à double Durcissement radicalaire
http://www.google.de/patents/WO2009014923A1?cl=fr&hl=de
Crosslink agents and dual radical cure polymer
http://www.google.de/patents/WO2009014923A1?cl=en&hl=de

Durcissement en phase solide de résines de sulfures de polyarylène dans une atmosphère à taux d'oxygène réduit
http://www.google.co.ug/patents/EP0309916A2?cl=fr
Solid state curing of poly(arylene sulfide) resins in reduced oxygen atmospheres
http://www.google.co.ug/patents/EP0309916A2?cl=en&hl=de

p. 613
HARDENING
Trempe; Durcissement
Metallurgy … thermal treatment for steels …
:
p. 1057
RETICULATION or POLYMERIZATION Durcissement
Polymers
The development of a polymer from the prepolymer state to a cross-linked ..
https://books.google.de/books?id=nBdX0BGBEvwC&pg=PA1057&lpg=...

durcissement n. hardening
agent de durcissement n. curing agent [Tech.]
http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/Durcissemen...

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/mechanics_mech_e...
Or http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/mechanics_mech_e...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search