mis en sécurité

English translation: (cannot be) secured / insecure

10:23 Nov 6, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / centrale nucléaire
French term or phrase: mis en sécurité
Le réacteur est mis en position de sauvegarde : arrêt et refroidissement
Le réacteur ne peut pas être mis en sécurité, il y a un risque de fusion du cœur, les systèmes ultimes démarrent (pompes de secours, vannes de sécurité, etc..). Le personnel prend ses dispositions : PUI: Plan d’Urgence Interne - PPI: Plan Particulier d’Intervention

Merci pour votre aide.
EA Traduction
France
English translation:(cannot be) secured / insecure
Explanation:
Couple of guesses for starters.
Are these actual entries/labels on physical instruments?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-11-06 13:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unsecured / unsafe / unstable
Strike "insecure" as this generally pertains to people.
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1returned to a safe state / maintained in a safe state
Ed Ashley
1 +2(cannot be) secured / insecure
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(cannot be) secured / insecure


Explanation:
Couple of guesses for starters.
Are these actual entries/labels on physical instruments?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-11-06 13:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unsecured / unsafe / unstable
Strike "insecure" as this generally pertains to people.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: this is in a nuclear context. do you have any specific refs to back this?
38 mins

agree  ormiston: securing reactors:http://www.google.fr/url?q=http://www.nti.org/gsn/article/uk...
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Or made safe.
3 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Made safe". "Secure" is an odd term in EN. Ormiston's suggestion is about "securing" plan via international monitoring. This is about making the reactor safe.
1 day 5 hrs

neutral  Ed Ashley: I agree with Nikki on this one. "To secure" can (and does, in ormiston's example) mean to protect against threats. In this instance sécurité = safety.
2 days 7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
returned to a safe state / maintained in a safe state


Explanation:
"There are three main steps which are necessary to achieve and maintain a safe state of shutdown during and following an emergency:

1.To effectively shut down the operating reactors and end the nuclear reaction.

2.To cool the reactors (which reach high temperatures during operation), and maintain cooling for the fuel which will continue to produce heat at a lower rate after shutdown because of the high levels of radioactivity present in the fuel.

3.To ensure continued containment of radioactivity."

http://www.hitachi-hgne-uk-abwr.co.uk/reactor-safety.html

"The three reactors struck by meltdown and hydrogen explosions two years ago were brought to a safe state known as "cold shutdown" in December 2011"

http://www.theguardian.com/environment/2013/mar/06/fukushima...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2015-11-08 21:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more examples:

"The concept of passive safety means that the reactor, rather than requiring the intervention of active systems, such as emergency injection pumps, to keep the reactor within safety margins, was instead designed to return to a safe state solely through operation of natural forces if a safety-related contingency developed."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boiling_water_reactor

"A main control room shall be provided from which the plant can be safely operated in all its operational states, and from which measures can be taken to maintain the plant in a safe state or to bring it back into such a state after the onset of anticipated operational occurrences and design basis accidents."

http://www.wenra.org/media/filer_public/2014/09/19/wenra_saf...

"The results of the Reactor Safety Commission reconfirm that the Research Neutron Source reliably shuts down and goes into a passively safe state even at extremely improbable events."

https://www.frm2.tum.de/en/news-media/press/news/news/articl...

"The reactor can be brought to a safe state following a Condition III event with only a small fraction of fuel rods damaged"

http://www.nrc.gov/reactors/new-reactors/design-cert/ap1000/...



    Reference: http://www.theguardian.com/environment/2013/mar/06/fukushima...
    Reference: http://www.hitachi-hgne-uk-abwr.co.uk/reactor-safety.html
Ed Ashley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "made safe" might avoid the phrasing (return, maintain, brought to). I like the idea of "safe state" but I'm not sure in context how it can be used accuraately.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nikki. I agree it sounds a bit unwieldy but it's common parlance in this context (see further examples above). It could be because France is a centre for nuclear expertise, and the English has been affected by the French (for once!).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search