nef pile

English translation: reactor hall (or reactor building)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nef pile
English translation:reactor hall (or reactor building)
Entered by: Gregory Flanders

13:39 Jan 26, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: nef pile
While working on some financial reports for an energy company, I've come across some technical terminology I can't quite figure out. This is specific to nuclear power plants. Full sentence:

Concernant les six réacteurs de XXXXXX, la mise à jour du programme de démantèlement de ces derniers conduit désormais au séquencement suivant :
pour les autres caissons, des travaux de mise en configuration sécurisée après démantèlement électromécanique et démantèlement des bâtiments et structures périphériques (nefs piles, hall piscine,…) seront réalisés, pour certaines de manière anticipée par rapport au scénario précédent.
Gregory Flanders
France
reactor hall (or reactor building)
Explanation:
I think it is simply referring to the building in which the reactor is located. See the attached photo. The reactor itself isn't exposed to the elements, but is housed in a large building.

http://www.power-technology.com/projects/huntersonnuclear/hu...
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your quick help! This is what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reactor hall (or reactor building)
Claire Cox
2reactor pressure vessel
Kari Foster
Summary of reference entries provided
Document mentioning 'nef pile'
Tony M

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reactor pressure vessel


Explanation:
Not sure about this, but it could mean the RPV, where "pile [atomique]" is the old term for a nuclear reactor, and "nef" means a vessel. I am hesitant though, because you wouldn't exactly describe this as a "peripheral" structure...

Kari Foster
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reactor hall (or reactor building)


Explanation:
I think it is simply referring to the building in which the reactor is located. See the attached photo. The reactor itself isn't exposed to the elements, but is housed in a large building.

http://www.power-technology.com/projects/huntersonnuclear/hu...

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your quick help! This is what I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'd have said 'reactor hall', to be more in line with the idea of 'nef'.
1 hr

agree  Kari Foster
1 hr




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Document mentioning 'nef pile'

Reference information:
In this IAEA document, on document page 99 (file page 113) they refer to « l'immense volume d'une enceinte comme le nef pile de G2 » , tedning to support the suggestion it is indeed tha large space above the reactor:

http://www.iaea.org/inis/collection/NCLCollectionStore/_Publ...

If you look at pictures of "reactor hall", you can see the vast space I am talking about; sadly, images of "nef pile" or "salle réacteur" are far fewer to be found, but both terms do yield a sprinkling of pictures, making me suspect they are synonyms.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search