puits de cuve

English translation: reactor pit

16:31 May 24, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: puits de cuve
This is in a document on a nuclear plant:

système de noyage du puits de cuve permettant la rétention du corium
Un système de circulation d’eau dans le puits de cuve refroidit l’extérieur de la cuve et provoque le gel du corium et son refroidissement.
jessjess
English translation:reactor pit
Explanation:
A primary system for cooling the reactor; a reactor pit.
Selected response from:

CARL HARRIS
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reactor pit
CARL HARRIS
4 +1reactor cavity
Herbmione Granger
3 -2reactor vessel
mrrafe


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reactor pit


Explanation:
A primary system for cooling the reactor; a reactor pit.

CARL HARRIS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mrrafe: I think the coolant would be in the vessel, not the pit. FRAM may use the term, but not for the coolant container. The pit also has folks walking around in the sunshine. http://www.reuters.com/article/us-japan-quake-idUSTRE72A0SS2...
28 mins

neutral  Tony M: This is an official term used by FRAM; however, I am not an expert in this field, so I bow to the arguments of those who are.
46 mins

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

agree  Terry Richards
14 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
16 hrs

agree  GabrielaCirstea: ”... reactor pit flooding increases the possibilities of maintaining the corium in the vessel”; Source: http://www.irsn.fr/EN/publications/technical-publications/Do...
2 days 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
reactor vessel


Explanation:
The pit is an excavation, like a cellar or sump, that holds the vessel, which in turn holds circulating coolant and other systems as well as the fuel. I haven't looked at the ProZ glossary but I think the corium coolant would have to be in the vessel.

mrrafe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This is not how the nuclear technology works; the context clearly says that this coolant makes it possible to cool the OUTSIDE of the 'cuve' (= 'vessel'); "I think" here is a dangerous game.
11 mins
  -> The pit is the concrete sump. The coolant is outside the core (core therefore has to be the meaning of cuve in this case) but inside the vessel. Or else hit the alarm and run. http://www.livescience.com/13230-infographic-japan-nuclear-r...

disagree  GabrielaCirstea: Core is the English equivalent of ”cœur du réacteur nucléaire”. For more info, see http://www.sfen.org/fr/lenergie-nucleaire/le-fonctionnement-...
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Yes, your link shows that the fuel and coolant are in what your author and I call the core. The core is in what I call the vessel.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reactor cavity


Explanation:
The cavity is outside, not inside the reactor. It's purpose is to be an intermediary environment that protects the outside environment from the heat and radiation of the reactor. One of the ways is to flood the cavity with a coolant, as in these cases: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0029549313... http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0951832097... ; https://www.google.com/patents/US5825838.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-05-24 21:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I might have misrepresented the cavity's purpose. You can read about it on Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LFCM > "Reactor vessel breaching"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2017-05-25 09:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better explanation was prompted by the discussion above: 'Hi [mrrafe], I did mean to give you credit for this diagram: http://www.livescience.com/13230-infographic-japan-nuclear-r... The reactor cavity that I am talking about is the space between the "reactor vessel" and "steel containment vessel," the space in which the pipes filled with moving coolant are located. These diagrams show this: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0029549313... In an emergency, the coolant from the pipes can be used to flood the reactor cavity. Under normal conditions, the "reactor cavity cooling system" is used to cool down this space: http://nuclear-research.tamu.edu/thermal-hydraulic-research-... I agree with you that "reactor pit" could be mistaken for the hole in the ground where the whole reactor system is located. The only instance in an online search that I found where they might be using "reactor pit" to mean "reactor cavity" is a temperature measurement project description: https://www.osti.gov/scitech/biblio/4115467-temperature-meas...'


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0951832097...
    https://www.google.com/patents/US5825838
Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: Agreed that the core is in (what I would call) the cavity and both can contain coolant in a noncatastrophic emergency shutdown. /// Not worried about nuclear, just worried that ProZ won't pay me for my answer. { :-(
2 days 7 hrs
  -> :)

agree  GabrielaCirstea
2 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search