dédouaner

English translation: to discount, to clear, to dismiss, to disregard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dédouaner
English translation:to discount, to clear, to dismiss, to disregard
Entered by: claude-andrew

16:59 Jan 2, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / PWR containment building safety study
French term or phrase: dédouaner
The "traversée" ("penetration" in English) is the entry/exit point of services/measuring equipment cables etc. into the containment building ("enceinte"). The study aims to determine which of these penetrations is critical in the sense of radiation release into the atmosphere in the event of an earthquake, etc.

Application des critères à la liste des traversées enceinte
Les potentielles fuites aux traversées sont proportionnelles au périmètre de la traversée.
Par conséquent, si une traversée est suffisamment faible, la fuite éventuelle à cette traversée sera négligeable.
Une traversée de périmètre inférieur à 0,4% du périmètre total des traversées enceinte correspond à une traversée de diamètre inférieur à DN50.
Le faible périmètre d’une traversée n’est pas retenu comme un critère permettant de **dédouaner** la traversée.

For the moment, I have used "rule out" for "dédouaner". Any better ideas?
claude-andrew
France
to discount
Explanation:
Along the lines of your 'rule out', and I think it could fit

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/unrelia...
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... [the penetration] to be excluded [from the evaluation]
Daryo
4dismiss
Jonathan McQuay
2 +1clear
Marco Solinas
3to discount
ormiston


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clear


Explanation:
As in "give clearance" or "consider acceptable".

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Liberman
3 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I wondered about this, but I couldn't find any support for it. Could it be an incorrect back translation from English, perhaps?
8 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dismiss


Explanation:
"clear" has the ambiguity of possibly meaning "fix" or "remove"
"rule out" suggests hypotheticals (although is an adequate translation)
"dismiss" carries the connotations of both in this context, without the above issues. See definition 3a in the link below.


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dismiss
Jonathan McQuay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to discount


Explanation:
Along the lines of your 'rule out', and I think it could fit

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/unrelia...

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[un critère permettant de] dédouaner la traversée
... [the penetration] to be excluded [from the evaluation]


Explanation:
literally:

... as one of the criteria that would allow it [the penetration] to be absolved from the obligation to / the necessity to be taken into account for the purpose of evaluating potential radiation leaks

[Le faible périmètre d’une traversée n’est pas retenu] comme un critère permettant de **dédouaner** la traversée

.... has not be included as one of the criteria that would allow it [the penetration] to be excluded [from the evaluation]

it's a quite strange construction - this use of "dédouaner" would normally apply to people, not objects, to say that they are "absolved from some obligations or responsibilities" [or often in the form "se dédouaner" to say that they absolve themselves from some obligations or responsibilities"

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search