Nanos

English translation: Nanotech

14:23 Feb 8, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Nanotechnology
French term or phrase: Nanos
'D’une part, elle offre une opportunité pour surmonter les problèmes soulevés par les divergences entre les disciplines tournées vers la conception des nanos et les disciplines portées sur l’évaluation des risques'

Does English use a similar abbreviation for 'nanotechnology' as French uses 'nanos' for 'nanotechnologies', please?
Delaina
United Kingdom
English translation:Nanotech
Explanation:
If you want an abbreviation, this is the one we use. Here's a link showing it used in the name of a nanotechnology conference, Nanotech 2019:

https://www.techconnectworld.com/Nanotech2019/

That said, if you need the word to be plural in English, I would forget about the abbreviation and just say "nanotechnologies." I don't recall ever seeing a plural version of "nanotech."
Selected response from:

Eliza Hall
United States
Grading comment
I'll use 'nanotechnology' in the text I'm translating as it suits the register better (despite the abbreviation in French). But this is a very good equivalent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nanotech
Eliza Hall
4nanotechnology
Kartik Isaac


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nanotechnology


Explanation:
As far as I know "nanotechnology" would be the term to use, and there is no abbreviation in EN.

Kartik Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eliza Hall: We can say "nanotech" as an abbreviation.
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nanotech


Explanation:
If you want an abbreviation, this is the one we use. Here's a link showing it used in the name of a nanotechnology conference, Nanotech 2019:

https://www.techconnectworld.com/Nanotech2019/

That said, if you need the word to be plural in English, I would forget about the abbreviation and just say "nanotechnologies." I don't recall ever seeing a plural version of "nanotech."

Eliza Hall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'll use 'nanotechnology' in the text I'm translating as it suits the register better (despite the abbreviation in French). But this is a very good equivalent.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search