Inducteur joint de verre, joint de manchette

English translation: packing seal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Inducteur joint de verre, joint de manchette
English translation:packing seal
Entered by: Rebecca Lowery

07:35 Oct 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Nuclear Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: Inducteur joint de verre, joint de manchette
after joint de manchette is written "HELIOCOFLEX joint" - this is in a translation concerning the treatment of technological waste (and is part of the waste)
Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
packing seal
Explanation:
packing seal for joint de manchette and my Framatome dictionary gives Helicoflex seal for joint Hélicoflex. Not sure about the inducteur joint de verre though - is it vitrified waste?
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4packing seal
Claire Cox
3glass seal induction melter
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packing seal


Explanation:
packing seal for joint de manchette and my Framatome dictionary gives Helicoflex seal for joint Hélicoflex. Not sure about the inducteur joint de verre though - is it vitrified waste?

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glass seal induction melter


Explanation:
i.e. an electrical induction system used to melt glass to form a seal.

Guesswork, but have a look at related technology at:

http://sti.srs.gov/fulltext/tr2000144/tr2000144.html

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search