écrans publicitaires télédiffusés ou radiodiffusés

English translation: TV or Radio commercials

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écrans publicitaires télédiffusés ou radiodiffusés
English translation:TV or Radio commercials
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:07 May 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Nutrition / Healthy eating programme
French term or phrase: écrans publicitaires télédiffusés ou radiodiffusés
I have seen the previous entry in the glossary for 'écrans publicitaires' but how would it work in the context of 'radiodiffusés'?

"Pour les écrans publicitaires télédiffusés ou radiodiffusés encadrant les programmes de jeunesse destinés aux enfants ou insérées dans ces programmes et pour les publicités insérées dans la presse destinée aux enfants, les mêmes informations à caractère sanitaire peuvent être formulées en utilisant le tutoiement ou remplacées par le jeu d'informations suivantes."
Pamela Hewitt
TV or Radio commercials
Explanation:
.What kinds of information do you hear in typical radio or TV commercials, let's say, for a department store (example: store hours, telephone number, etc.) ...
www.esl-lab.com/cm1/cm1.htm - 10k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much - obvious when I saw it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4TV or Radio commercials
Drmanu49
3 +1advertising spots OR adverts
Tony M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
TV or Radio commercials


Explanation:
.What kinds of information do you hear in typical radio or TV commercials, let's say, for a department store (example: store hours, telephone number, etc.) ...
www.esl-lab.com/cm1/cm1.htm - 10k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks very much - obvious when I saw it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY: TV or radio Ads/advertising campaign
17 mins
  -> Thank you Eric.

agree  Julie Barber
26 mins
  -> Thank you Julie.

agree  Alison Jeffries-Thierry
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Alison.

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sylvia.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertising spots OR adverts


Explanation:
As you say, you need to change the emphasis away from the visual.

I think 'spot' works well in this kind of context

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Cristina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search