résidu

English translation: (chemical) residues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résidu
English translation: (chemical) residues
Entered by: Swatchka

08:41 May 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / health claims for foods
French term or phrase: résidu
I am not sure of the correct term in this context:

"Enfin, sur l'utilisation du terme "naturel", son utilisation est autorisée dès lors que le produit est aussi proche que possible de son milieu d'origine, non traité, ne comportant que des constituants normaux, sans additifs ni résidus ni corps étrangers."
Pamela Hewitt
(chemical) residues
Explanation:
As it refers to chemicals traces.

a = reste , Chimie , emploi figuré residue non comptable
Mathématique remainder
b = déchets
résidus  : remnants | residue non comptable
résidus industriels  : industrial waste
Robert&Collins
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Since you were the first to reply I will award you the points. Thank you for confirming that I could use 'residues'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no by-products or residues used
Drmanu49
3 +3(chemical) residues
Swatchka
5residues
Gabrielle Leyden


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(chemical) residues


Explanation:
As it refers to chemicals traces.

a = reste , Chimie , emploi figuré residue non comptable
Mathématique remainder
b = déchets
résidus  : remnants | residue non comptable
résidus industriels  : industrial waste
Robert&Collins

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Since you were the first to reply I will award you the points. Thank you for confirming that I could use 'residues'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie
52 mins
  -> Thank you Melzie:))

agree  Jacqui Audouy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Jacqui :))

agree  silviantonia
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Silvia :))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no by-products or residues used


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2007-05-15 08:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registration of premises used for the feeding of animal by-products to zoo, ... (j) animal by-products containing residues of substances which may pose a ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si1999/19990646.htm - 37k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: Yes, by-products. I re-agree.
3 mins
  -> Thank you Diane! ;-)

agree  Swatchka
10 mins
  -> Thank you Sylvia. I saw your answer but I think in this case it is more organic than chemical.

agree  cristina estanislau
13 mins
  -> Thank you Cristina.

agree  Anne Diamantidis
15 mins
  -> Thank you Anne.

neutral  Melzie: you don't usually 'use' a residue. It is what is left over after treatment
48 mins
  -> That is why it is mentioned that you should no use these.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
residues


Explanation:
"no additives or residues are used or included"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-05-15 15:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be more accurate: "contains no additives, residues, or foreign bodies."

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search