neuro-diététique

English translation: neurodietetics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:neuro-diététique
English translation:neurodietetics
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:32 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / neuro-diététique
French term or phrase: neuro-diététique
Dear all,

This is a phrase that has been giving me headaches, because I keep changing my mind on how to translate it into English: neuro-dietetics or neuro-diet?
I must confess that the source of confusion is also, what I believe to be a badly written book in the source language; so it starts by explaining what is is ( La neuro-diététique est une méthode diététique qui s’articule autour de 3 notions interdépendantes : facilité, santé, durabilité.), thus entitling me to translate the term as neuro-diet, whereas in original it makes me think of a science, the science of losing weight using all those methodes described.
What do you think?

Thank you in advance
carmenmure
Cyprus
neurodietetics
Explanation:
It's the science before a method.

A contribution to the history of neurodietetics. Brozek J. Department of Psychology, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3309840 -
Early Pavlovian studies on the effects of starvation. A contribution to the history of neurodietetics. ...
grande.nal.usda.gov/ibids/index.php?mode2=detail&origin=ibids_references&therow=612393 - 5k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I was inclined to believe the same thing, so neurodietetics it is!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NeuroDiet
Taylor Kirk
5neurodietetics
Drmanu49
3the neuro-diet method
IFTranslator (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NeuroDiet


Explanation:
http://www.easynn.com/ndiet.htm
NeuroDiet is a neural network application that learns how the foods you eat are related to your health and fitness. All the neural network functions are managed automatically. You don't need to know anything about neural networks. All you need to do is tell NeuroDiet how your symptoms are changing and which foods you are eating. Every day NeuroDiet will produce a list of foods that may be causing problems with your health and fitness.

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the neuro-diet method


Explanation:
This sounds like it needs a little rewriting. How about:

"The neuro-diet method is based on three complementary concepts..."

"Diet method" is a pretty common descriptor.

Also, it appears as if NeuroDiet is a patented software application, and thus not necessarily the same thing as neuro-diététique. Googling the two terms together does not yield convincing results that one is a translation of the other.


IFTranslator (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neurodietetics


Explanation:
It's the science before a method.

A contribution to the history of neurodietetics. Brozek J. Department of Psychology, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3309840 -
Early Pavlovian studies on the effects of starvation. A contribution to the history of neurodietetics. ...
grande.nal.usda.gov/ibids/index.php?mode2=detail&origin=ibids_references&therow=612393 - 5k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I was inclined to believe the same thing, so neurodietetics it is!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search