Protéines de sécurité

English translation: protein requirement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Protéines de sécurité
English translation:protein requirement
Entered by: Jean-Louis S.

01:03 Mar 23, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / infant nutrition (breast feeding/formula milk)
French term or phrase: Protéines de sécurité
An item in a ‘Recommended daily intake’ table, along with:
Energy
Protéines de sécurité
Calcium
Magnesium
Iron
Iodine
Zinc
Vitamin C

Could this be simply “safe proteins"? If so, why do they need to specify this?
Cath St Clair (X)
Spain
protein requirement
Explanation:
I am only guessing here but I think this refers to the protein "apport de sécurité" which is the "protein requirement" in English.
You might want to translate it by "required proteins".

APPORTS PROTEIQUES CHEZ LE NOURRISSON ET RISQUE ULTERIEUR D
Il est ainsi possible de déterminer les besoins totaux en protéines, et tenant compte des variations inter-individuelles de cerner l’apport dit de sécurité ...
pro.gyneweb.fr/Sources/congres/jta/01/ped/CHOURAQUI2.HTM

IngentaConnect Protein requirements of healthy infants and children
Connaissant le besoin moyen, on peut calculer l'apport de securite, c'est-a-dire la quantite de proteines permettant de couvrir les besoins de la ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/0929693x/1997/00000004/0...

Infant Formula: Evaluating the Safety of New Ingredients - Google Books Result
by Institute of Medicine (U.S.). Committee on the ... - 2004 - Medical - 206 pages
FDA has proposed to revise several aspects of its infant formula regulations, ... sufficient biological quality to meet the protein requirements of infants. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0309091500...

Standards for infant formula milk -- Koletzko and Shamir 332 (7542 ...
Its standard on infant formula was adopted in 1981, based on scientific knowledge of ... the new WHO/FAO report on human protein requirements (currently in preparation) for .... Assessment of nutrient requirements for infant formulas. ...
bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/332/7542/621
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Given the stated amount: 60 g/day for an adult (which I omitted from the original information - apologies), I believe this has to be the right answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4essential proteins
SJLD
3 +1protective proteins
MatthewLaSon
3 +1safe protein (intake)
Susan Spier (X)
1 +3protein requirement
Jean-Louis S.
4 -1safety proteins
trebla
Summary of reference entries provided
Protective Function of Proteins and Lipids in Human Milk
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
safety proteins


Explanation:
They are well described here:
http://www.drrathresearch.org/pdf/Fever_in_Children.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-03-23 01:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They're also called "heat shock proteins"

trebla
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lionel_M (X): HSP (heat shock proteins) have nothing to do with "Recommended daily intake’ . These are proteins that are not of clinical interest and not measured in routine
34 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protein requirement


Explanation:
I am only guessing here but I think this refers to the protein "apport de sécurité" which is the "protein requirement" in English.
You might want to translate it by "required proteins".

APPORTS PROTEIQUES CHEZ LE NOURRISSON ET RISQUE ULTERIEUR D
Il est ainsi possible de déterminer les besoins totaux en protéines, et tenant compte des variations inter-individuelles de cerner l’apport dit de sécurité ...
pro.gyneweb.fr/Sources/congres/jta/01/ped/CHOURAQUI2.HTM

IngentaConnect Protein requirements of healthy infants and children
Connaissant le besoin moyen, on peut calculer l'apport de securite, c'est-a-dire la quantite de proteines permettant de couvrir les besoins de la ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/0929693x/1997/00000004/0...

Infant Formula: Evaluating the Safety of New Ingredients - Google Books Result
by Institute of Medicine (U.S.). Committee on the ... - 2004 - Medical - 206 pages
FDA has proposed to revise several aspects of its infant formula regulations, ... sufficient biological quality to meet the protein requirements of infants. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0309091500...

Standards for infant formula milk -- Koletzko and Shamir 332 (7542 ...
Its standard on infant formula was adopted in 1981, based on scientific knowledge of ... the new WHO/FAO report on human protein requirements (currently in preparation) for .... Assessment of nutrient requirements for infant formulas. ...
bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/332/7542/621

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Given the stated amount: 60 g/day for an adult (which I omitted from the original information - apologies), I believe this has to be the right answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the "apport de sécurité" lead. Termium gives "apport de sécurité en protéines" -> "safe level of proteins" - this may be what I need.

Asker: Then again, despite Termium, I like your "Protein requirement" solution...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel_M (X): I agree w your guess J. Even if I believe there's something wrong in original document. I would say "fundamental proteins"
15 mins
  -> Merci, Lionel!

agree  mimi 254: Given the asker's note to MatthewlaSon, i believe this is the right expression
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Mimi!

agree  Drmanu49
8 hrs
  -> Merci, DrManu!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safe protein (intake)


Explanation:
I believe this refers to the safe amount of protein intake for infants - see my reference below..


    Reference: http://books.google.ca/books?id=cNwuYtATCf4C&pg=PA55&lpg=PA5...
Susan Spier (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: a possibility - safe intake level http://www.nutrition.org.uk/home.asp?siteId=43§ionId=414...
6 hrs
  -> belated thanks SJLD!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protective proteins


Explanation:
Hello,

I've seen this used before when in nutrition information.

de sécurité = protective
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-13438559.html

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting link to the "protective proteins". However, given the context (that was not on display to you - sorry) of 60 g/day, I think it has to be "protein requirement".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Fits the context well IMO, e.g. http://www.archetypeltd.co.nz/Mothers_milk.htm
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald! I'm not convinced it means "protein requirement."

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essential proteins


Explanation:
I should think this is referring to the essential amino acids, the type of protein rather than simply the quantities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-23 03:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[FLASH] Loading Loading. Loading.. Loading... Loading.... Loading ...File Format: Shockwave Flash
Essential and non-essential proteins. Fatty acids. Amino acids. The body breaks down dietary protein into: Next. Check Answer. The body can synthesize amino ...
www.breedsmartpartners.com/bronline/en_US/data_root/online_... - Similar pages
Bio Ionic Beauty productsInfused formula with Ion emitting to micronize water molecule clusters for inter cellular penetration of essential proteins, amino acids and hydrating ...
www.alphabeauty.com/brand/Bio-Ionic.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Protein: essential, but how much do you need? - from The Office Diet3 Jun 2008 ... The 8 essential amino acids can’t be produced by our body and have ... sure you’re eating foods containing the different essential proteins. ...
www.theofficediet.com/2008/06/03/protein-essential-but-how-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-03-23 08:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's just strange why they would mention "de sécurité" for proteins and not for the other items in the list.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: "It's just strange why they would mention "de sécurité" for proteins and not for the other items in the list." - I agree...





Reference comments


12 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Protective Function of Proteins and Lipids in Human Milk

Reference information:
http://content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=Sho...

Searching for "breast milk" & "protective proteins" provides a lot of scientific references. IMO, it absolutely makes sense when that ‘Recommended daily intake table' refers to "protective proteins" as one of the constituents...

Example sentence(s):
  • Early studies suggested that the level of these protective proteins in milk is affected by maternal diet...

    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/408813_2
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  MatthewLaSon: That's what I think, too.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search