mnésique

English translation: relating to memory, mnestic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mnésique
English translation:relating to memory, mnestic
Entered by: Drmanu49

01:29 Aug 20, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
French term or phrase: mnésique
This appears frequently in various forms: capacités mnésqiues, déficits mnésiques, atteintes mnésiques...
in this document about university research.

My question is, can I simply translate this as "memory", or would "mnesic" or something else be more appropriate given the academic register?

What worries me is that they also use "mémoire" (mémoire de travail, mémoire spatiale, atteintes de la mémoire, performance de mémoire, processus de mémoire) - I am not sure if they are doing this for variety or if there is a real distinction.
Mark Nathan
France
conscious or relating to memory, mnestic
Explanation:
#
Qui se rapporte à la mémoire. Une épilepsie mnésique est une crise d'épilepsie dans laquelle le sujet reste conscient. ...
dictionnaire.doctissimo.fr/definition-mnesique.htm - En cache - Pages similaires
#
Calculez votre empan mnésique. Tests. Testez votre mémoire
L'empan mnésique est la quantité d'informations pouvant être stockées par la mémoire à court terme. L'empan mnésique humain moyen adulte est de 7 (le ...
gappesm.net/BontestGilles/

mnestic IN BRIEF: Adjective- Of or relating to memory.
www.answers.com/topic/mnestic-2
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conscious or relating to memory, mnestic
Drmanu49
4mnestic
SJLD
4mnesic capacities, mnesic deficits etc.
Roland Lelaj
4mnemic
margaret caulfield
3mnemonic
Melissa McMahon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mnemic


Explanation:
Such as in "mnemic delusion".

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conscious or relating to memory, mnestic


Explanation:
#
Qui se rapporte à la mémoire. Une épilepsie mnésique est une crise d'épilepsie dans laquelle le sujet reste conscient. ...
dictionnaire.doctissimo.fr/definition-mnesique.htm - En cache - Pages similaires
#
Calculez votre empan mnésique. Tests. Testez votre mémoire
L'empan mnésique est la quantité d'informations pouvant être stockées par la mémoire à court terme. L'empan mnésique humain moyen adulte est de 7 (le ...
gappesm.net/BontestGilles/

mnestic IN BRIEF: Adjective- Of or relating to memory.
www.answers.com/topic/mnestic-2

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mnestic
10 days
  -> Thank you Harald.

neutral  SJLD: it doesn't ever mean conscious - you have misunderstood the epilepsy reference.
19 days
  -> Thank you professor!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mnesic capacities, mnesic deficits etc.


Explanation:
Because it is a university research I will try to follow as much as I can the original.
There are many Google hits talking about "mnesic capacity", "mnesic deficit" etc.
In cases where you find "mémoire" you can translate it as "memory".

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-08-20 13:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it seems that "mnesic" and "mnestic" are similar suffixes related to memory:
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/-mnestic
http://www.wordinfo.info/words/index/info/view_unit/1322

Roland Lelaj
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mnemonic


Explanation:
Most commonly used in the expression "mnemonic device", but it does mean related to memory and not just related to the assistance of memory.

Cf. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/mnemonic

* Main Entry: 1mne·mon·ic
* Pronunciation: \ni-ˈmä-nik\
* Function: adjective
* Etymology: Greek mnēmonikos, from mnēmōn mindful, from mimnēskesthai to remember — more at mind
* Date: 1753

1 : assisting or intended to assist memory; also : of or relating to mnemonics
2 : of or relating to memory

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mnestic


Explanation:
Often interchangeable with memory, depending on the exact context.

mnestic function/deficit = memory function/deficit

For example:
http://books.google.lu/books?id=OjeIcNwUt4IC&pg=PA1&lpg=PA1&...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search