accessibilité

English translation: qualification or eligibility for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accessibilité
English translation:qualification or eligibility for
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

15:55 Jan 2, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / nutritional claims
French term or phrase: accessibilité
This is from an article on nutritional supplements labelling. I would like to know how you would translate 'accessibilité' here:

"Dans sa enquete, l'agence souhaitait disposer d’informations sur les points suivants :
- la pertinence en termes de santé publique de telles allégations ;
- la révision des données disponibles permettant de définir au mieux la notion de « constituents» ;
- les résultats de ***l’accessibilité*** à ces allégations nutritionnelles pour les produits référencés selon les différentes propositions formulées..."

All suggestions are welcomed.

MTIA!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
comprehension/understanding
Explanation:
of the claims by the consumer. Otherwise "accessibility" doesn't make much sense to me, especially if the claims are written on the packaging!

Obviously some sort of evaluation, hence the "résultats".

This might be useful:
http://www.efsa.europa.eu/fr/colloquiareports/colloquianutri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-01-04 13:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"accessibilité" and "intelligibilité" go hand in hand.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
I want to thank all of you for your input. I used a completely different term, given the overall context of the entire document. The word 'qualification' was needed in place of accessibilité here because these are products that must qualify to bear the label making a nutrition claim. It may not have been possible to glean that from the limited context I provided. The link that SJLD furnished confirms it and was helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2available/accessible
Dr Lofthouse
4accessibility/convenience
njawad25
3comprehension/understanding
SJLD


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
available/accessible


Explanation:
in this sentence, 'the result of making the nutritional claims made about the various products accessible/available
ie an audit of the impact of having access to this information

Dr Lofthouse
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall: I would stick with "accessible".
1 min

agree  Kelly S: I'd plump for available
23 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accessibility/convenience


Explanation:
accessibility/convenience

njawad25
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprehension/understanding


Explanation:
of the claims by the consumer. Otherwise "accessibility" doesn't make much sense to me, especially if the claims are written on the packaging!

Obviously some sort of evaluation, hence the "résultats".

This might be useful:
http://www.efsa.europa.eu/fr/colloquiareports/colloquianutri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-01-04 13:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"accessibilité" and "intelligibilité" go hand in hand.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I want to thank all of you for your input. I used a completely different term, given the overall context of the entire document. The word 'qualification' was needed in place of accessibilité here because these are products that must qualify to bear the label making a nutrition claim. It may not have been possible to glean that from the limited context I provided. The link that SJLD furnished confirms it and was helpful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search