préparations de suite

English translation: follow-on formula

14:12 Sep 5, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
French term or phrase: préparations de suite
Il s'agit de lait pour bébés de 4 mois à 1an, lait de transition.

Merci de votre aide.
imane stanton
English translation:follow-on formula
Explanation:
http://www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si1995/Uksi_19950077_en_1.htm

or just google "follow on formula"
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Follow-up formula
Frensp
4 +5follow-on formula
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
follow-on formula


Explanation:
http://www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si1995/Uksi_19950077_en_1.htm

or just google "follow on formula"

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I think that's it.
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: or follow-on milks - http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/8161831.stm http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infant_formula
2 hrs

agree  SJLD: yes, for British English
3 hrs

agree  Tally Fenney
6 hrs

agree  B D Finch: As the Asker is in the US, this probably won't be what they want, but should be added to glossary entry.
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Follow-up formula


Explanation:
"The term “follow-up formula” is defined in the relevant Codex Alimentarius standard1 as “a food intended for use as a liquid part of the weaning diet for the infant from the 6th month on and for young children”.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Do not feed NXXXXX's CXXXXXXXn Follow-Up Formula to babies less than 4 months of age."

    Reference: http://www.who.int/nutrition/follow-up_formula_eng.pdf
    Reference: http://www.keepkidshealthy.com/infant/infant_formula.html
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yes, for American and "international" English
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes, for American English
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Anna Maria Augustine (X)
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Stephanie Ezrol: the prefered use by U.S. .gov websites
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  B D Finch: Agree with both you and Mark, but the Asker is in the US. As noted to Mark, I think his UK version should also be in the KOG.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search