Plus rien ne passe

English translation: nothing goes down

18:39 Oct 20, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Nutrition / Sports nutrition
French term or phrase: Plus rien ne passe
Hello

This phrase is in a text about sports nutrition, and the specific section is discussing the body's aversion to sweet foods in endurance training and long-distance races.

...l’écœurement au sucré est inevitable. Plus rien ne passe, c’est une véritable descente aux enfers qui peut pousser, dans les cas extrêmes, à l’arrêt de la course.

Thanks

Mark
Mark Radcliffe
United Kingdom
English translation:nothing goes down
Explanation:
that's how I'd put it in colloquial American English. Does that help? I wouldn't go as far as saying "everything becomes indigestible".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2014-10-21 13:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the style, you may have to flesh it out: "Intolerance to anything/everything sweet sets in." On the other hand, it could mean "You can't keep anything (sweet) down," as that would fit with the descent into Hell and giving up running! Just trying to give you some ideas!
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nothing goes down
Gabrielle Leyden
3 +2none of it is tolerated anymore
Verginia Ophof
4sweet food intake is no longer possible
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweet food intake is no longer possible


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
none of it is tolerated anymore


Explanation:
another suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvija Gavrilovic
20 mins
  -> Thank you Silvija !!

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr
  -> Thank you 1045 !!

neutral  writeaway: afaik, in medical terminology, tolerance has a very specific meaning. don't see how that fits in this context/if one can't stomach something, it means they don't like it, they find it disgusting
10 hrs
  -> stomached ?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nothing goes down


Explanation:
that's how I'd put it in colloquial American English. Does that help? I wouldn't go as far as saying "everything becomes indigestible".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2014-10-21 13:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the style, you may have to flesh it out: "Intolerance to anything/everything sweet sets in." On the other hand, it could mean "You can't keep anything (sweet) down," as that would fit with the descent into Hell and giving up running! Just trying to give you some ideas!

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: with Rachel for a bit extra clarity
59 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: or "nothing'll go down" or "nothing more will go down"
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux (X)
10 hrs

neutral  Carol Gullidge: To me, this implies vomiting, which doesn't seem likely
11 hrs
  -> "Nothing goes down" = can't swallow sweet stuff. "Can't keep anything down" = vomiting

disagree  Lara Barnett: I agree with Carol. If this is some sort of marketing or commercial text I would not expect the idea to be conveyed in this form.
14 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Perhaps a slight tweek: nothing will go down. Different from "nothing will stay down" which would be vomiting.
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search