Rien ne va plus.

English translation: Rien ne va plus OR No more bets OR the die is cast

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Rien ne va plus.
English translation:Rien ne va plus OR No more bets OR the die is cast
Entered by: David Vaughn

12:21 Apr 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: Rien ne va plus.
Hi,
What does this mean as an idiom, please?
I see there is even an Anglophone film with it as a name.
Thanks,
Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Rien ne va plus OR No more bets OR the die are cast OR
Explanation:
In an older text, in a European casino (in most languages), or in an upscale joint, the French is still used in roulettes, as well as traditionally in 37 slot roulettes. Vegas uses 38 slots, as well as "No more bets" at most tables.

In everyday life the phrase also means "everything is fucked up", but is also occasionally used in the roulette metaphor - ie, "the die are cast"

Vegas Vaughn
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9two meanings
cchat
5 +7Rien ne va plus OR No more bets OR the die are cast OR
David Vaughn


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Rien ne va plus OR No more bets OR the die are cast OR


Explanation:
In an older text, in a European casino (in most languages), or in an upscale joint, the French is still used in roulettes, as well as traditionally in 37 slot roulettes. Vegas uses 38 slots, as well as "No more bets" at most tables.

In everyday life the phrase also means "everything is fucked up", but is also occasionally used in the roulette metaphor - ie, "the die are cast"

Vegas Vaughn

David Vaughn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): How odd that this would be considered non-pro......Anglophone film? I have never heard that so...
24 mins

agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs

agree  forli: incidentally, the film was directed by Chabrol and I suspect the meaning to be from what you call "everyday life".
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: great explanation :-) (and in REAL English)
3 hrs
  -> Just saw a lovely documentary on US Marines in Afghanistan, where the Platoon leader put Pulp Fiction to shame, using the f word and variants about 50 times in a 100 word speech to his men.

agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  PB Trans: roulette: "game over" or "no further bets" (http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0627617.html and http://spielbank-bad-homburg.de/en/spiele/spiele_roulette.ht...
6 hrs
  -> "No further bets" seems to be a translation - but not a phrase that is actually used. I'm not familiar with "game over", quoted on this German site - it may actually be used, but is obviously a bad description - the game isn't over, just the betting.

agree  Linda Tyrer (X): Agree with meaning but, since we're striving for corporate excellence, would point out that die is singular (plural "dice").
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. "Iacta alea est" is what old Julie is credited as saying, so yes, "the die is cast" is correct. Though doing some googling all possible mixtures of sing & plur seem to sound in people's "faulty" ears. ;-))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
two meanings


Explanation:
One meaning is in casinos, after you place your bets, when no more bets are allowed "rien ne va plus" (nothing more goes).
It may also be a rather depressed complaint:
Nothing is going right any more.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-16 20:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think the \'f\'-word is quite right here: that would be \"tout est foutu\", and as for the die is (or are) cast, that would be \"les jeux sont faits\" or \"alea jacta est\" in Latin, and it is said in casinos just before \"rien ne va plus\"
http://www.yaelf.com/aueFAQ/mifdiecast.shtml

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rachel Fell
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  roneill
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
22 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search