International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

La flamme

English translation: slogan cancellation

10:20 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / postal
French term or phrase: La flamme
_ Correspond à une zone publicitaire située juste à la gauche de la ZONE AFFRANCHISSEMENT.
Postal guide on layout of envelopes for automated sorting,
Any ideas besides cachet given by grand dictionnaire or cancellation, since it is not a flamme d'obliteration
Lydia Brady
English translation:slogan cancellation
Explanation:
I'm speaking here in my capacity as a (somewhat erstwhile)philatelist (!). Slogan cancellations is what collectors call them - the Yvert & Tellier specialist French stamp catalogue has a section devoted to the most collectable.
*Generally* speaking, collectors tend to use terms that correspond to those used by postal services, so I would think your suggestion is on the right lines (altho' I prefer "cancellation" to "cancel").

I've got a feeling there may be a specialist term for the left-hand bit that consists purely of the slogan, as distinct from the right-hand bit with the (circular) date/time/location details, but I can't for the life of me think of it.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Postmark caption
Rachel Davenport
3slogan cancellation
Charlie Bavington (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slogan cancellation


Explanation:
I'm speaking here in my capacity as a (somewhat erstwhile)philatelist (!). Slogan cancellations is what collectors call them - the Yvert & Tellier specialist French stamp catalogue has a section devoted to the most collectable.
*Generally* speaking, collectors tend to use terms that correspond to those used by postal services, so I would think your suggestion is on the right lines (altho' I prefer "cancellation" to "cancel").

I've got a feeling there may be a specialist term for the left-hand bit that consists purely of the slogan, as distinct from the right-hand bit with the (circular) date/time/location details, but I can't for the life of me think of it.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Postmark caption


Explanation:
or postal logo. I found this in the Robert and Collins.

Rachel Davenport
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search