Voici le reçu du courrier que vous avez envoyé à

English translation: Here is the receipt for the mail you sent to

15:45 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: Voici le reçu du courrier que vous avez envoyé à
I believe this is French. IT was part of an email.
Hinara
United States
English translation:Here is the receipt for the mail you sent to
Explanation:
That's what is generally used...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Here is the receipt for your letter
mckinnc
4Here is the receipt for the mail you sent to
irat56
4Please find the receipt for the correspondance you sent to
Nathalie Reis
3This is to acknowledge receipt of your...
Sara Noss
3 -1Here is the receipt for the courier that you have sent to
Luiza Modesto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Voici le reçu du courrier que vous avez envoyé à
Here is the receipt for the courier that you have sent to


Explanation:
I´m guessing that reçu is receipt.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nathalie Reis: Yes but courrier is not courier
0 min
  -> Oops. Sorry. :)

neutral  writeaway: courrier is a false friend-can mean post, letter, correspondance etc, but not courrier
3 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voici le reçu du courrier que vous avez envoyé à
Please find the receipt for the correspondance you sent to


Explanation:
Please find the receipt for the letter ....

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voici le reçu du courrier que vous avez envoyé à
Here is the receipt for the mail you sent to


Explanation:
That's what is generally used...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Voici le reçu du courrier que vous avez envoyé à
Here is the receipt for your letter


Explanation:
It's obviously for a letter if there's a receipt. Also, it's unlikely to be an email if it says "courrier"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Voici le reçu du courrier que vous avez envoyé à
This is to acknowledge receipt of your...


Explanation:
letter.

Regards
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search