je ne sais quoi penser

English translation: I don't know what to think

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:je ne sais quoi penser
English translation:I don't know what to think
Entered by: Mozart (X)

14:11 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: je ne sais quoi penser
je ne sais quoi penser

just thin sentence, no context
Mozart (X)
I don't know what to think / I know not what to think
Explanation:
Slightly literary register ('pas' omitted) so the latter might be appropriate in English, though the English sounds a bit comical.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11I don't know what to think / I know not what to think
Angela Dickson
5 +3I (really) don't know what to think/believe
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3 +3I'm baffled
PaoloM
4Dunno what to think
Sorana_M.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm baffled


Explanation:
I don't know what to say

PaoloM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: nice paraphrase
1 min
  -> thks

agree  RHELLER: Paula Abdul?; sorry,I just read in the "headlines" that last night on TV she said, "I can't speak, I don't know what to think"
5 mins
  -> thks but I'm baffled by Paula Abdul? What do you mean by that?

agree  Can Altinbay
38 mins
  -> thks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
I don't know what to think / I know not what to think


Explanation:
Slightly literary register ('pas' omitted) so the latter might be appropriate in English, though the English sounds a bit comical.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
3 mins

agree  Rachel Davenport
4 mins

agree  Glen McCulley: true
7 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
16 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: I don't know what to think.
29 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
37 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
38 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: I don't know what to think.
45 mins

agree  egunn
3 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I (really) don't know what to think/believe


Explanation:
I think this is quite accurate.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
25 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
34 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dunno what to think


Explanation:
I wrote "don't know" as "dunno", because, if your translation comes from a familiar text (for example, letter, homework or something similar), its "oral" transcript will do. Like "got to" written "gotta" or "want to" written "wanna"

Sorana_M.
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search