nous nous sommes assures

English translation: we verified that these were reasonable estimates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nous nous sommes assures
English translation:we verified that these were reasonable estimates
Entered by: canaria

14:54 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: nous nous sommes assures
In the context of an auditor's report - nous nous sommes assures du caractere raisonable de ces estimations -

We checked that the estimates made were reasonable?
We are satisfied that the estimates made are reasonable?
canaria
United Kingdom
we verified that these were reasonable estimates
Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-28 15:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \"justifiable\"...
Selected response from:

Glen McCulley
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8we verified that these were reasonable estimates
Glen McCulley
4 +5we are satisfied
NancyLynn
4 +4I would say "we checked"
hirselina
4 +3we made sure
BAmary (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I would say "we checked"


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-28 14:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ler petit Robert: s\'assurer = vérifier, contrôler

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MurielP (X)
2 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
5 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
31 mins

agree  Emma B: We checked that these estimates were reasonable
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we made sure


Explanation:
An option.

BAmary (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: yes, we made sure that the estimates were reasonable.
6 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: safe option, neutral sounding verb
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we are satisfied


Explanation:
because of the reflexive form of the verb - BAMary's right, they made absolutely certain, to their own satisfaction, I would say we are satisfied. It carries with it the notion that they would back up their statement, the 'assurance' part.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
11 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
25 mins

agree  pearl1
58 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: Or how about "We have satisfied ourselves that...".
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
we verified that these were reasonable estimates


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-28 15:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \"justifiable\"...

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iulia Manescu: I think this to be the best option, since it's in keeping with the official register of the text.
4 mins

agree  RHELLER
11 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
17 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: also
18 mins

agree  Conor McAuley
23 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
58 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: ...have verified...
2 hrs

agree  Béatrice Öman: yes
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search