étendoir de type tancarville

English translation: folding clothes line

11:56 Sep 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / household equipment
French term or phrase: étendoir de type tancarville
This is from a contract for hiring a plot for your mobile home on a French camp site - the section describing what the holidaymakers / residents can and cannot do:

Il est interdit de mettre des etendages a linge autre que des petits etendoirs portatifs type "tancarville".

Could someone at least describe this object (in French would be OK).

I would imagine it is a type of drying frame or similar.
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
English translation:folding clothes line
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-09-14 12:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or collapsible drying rack :see picture of a "Tancarville"
http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://images.amazon.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 24 mins (2005-09-14 19:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Tancarville is a free-standing AND collapsible rack, extremely common in France.
Selected response from:

Hepburn
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4folding clothes line
Hepburn
4 +1Clothes horse
Rachel Davenport
4dryer "Tancarville"
Philippe Maillard
4Tancarville-style drying rack
Jocelyne S
3extendable clothes dryer
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dryer "Tancarville"


Explanation:
Tancarville is the name of a city in France as well as the name of a manufacturing company, in Montchanin (71), producing various dryers.

Le Journal de Saône-et-Loire - [ Translate this page ]
Me Hopgood, avocat de la partie civile, la société tancarville, produisant des
séchoirs à linge de haute qualité, remarquables par « leur stabilité et leur ...
www.lejsl.com/setl/20050201.JSA0387.html?0828 - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

RÉGLEMENT INTÉRIEUR - [ Translate this page ]
... Les séchoirs les plus discrets possibles (de type Tancarville) sont tolérés,
sous réserve qu'ils ne dépassent pas les garde-corps. ...
garigliano.levillage.org/RegltInt.htm - 18k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

La vie des entreprises - [ Translate this page ]
Séchoirs à linge, Après de nombreux changements dans cette société, elle fonctionne à
... ses Séchoirs à linge sont en vente dans La grande distribution et ...
www.bourgogne.cci.fr/Pages/VieEntreprises/Vieentreprises.as... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: in English the brand name doesn't come after the product- a Siemens dryer, not a dryer Siemens
9 mins
  -> Thanks !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tancarville-style drying rack


Explanation:
Just to add the precision that an "étendoir" is a drying rack and not exactly the same thing as a "corde à linge" (clothes line).
HTH.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clothes horse


Explanation:
This is what I've always called it ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2005-09-14 15:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See picture:

http://www.fuzing.com/vli/000346aef242/CLOTHES_HORSE_DRYER_-...


Rachel Davenport
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusanMurray: that's what we call it in my house too!!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Susan!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extendable clothes dryer


Explanation:
extendable (wall-mounted) clothes dryer
I suppose it has to be attached to a wall, anyway

If you click on photo plus grande you see it extended too!

http://cgi.ebay.fr/ETENDOIR-A-LINGE-seche-linge-tancarville-...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
folding clothes line


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-09-14 12:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or collapsible drying rack :see picture of a "Tancarville"
http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://images.amazon.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 24 mins (2005-09-14 19:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Tancarville is a free-standing AND collapsible rack, extremely common in France.

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
15 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
35 mins

agree  Céline Odo
1 hr

agree  sporran: but drying rack, not clothes line !
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search