ski lions

English translation: des lions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ski lions
English translation:des lions
Entered by: DPolice

11:14 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: ski lions
I suspect this might be a typing error - can anyone confirm from the following context:
Son décor de bandes lombardes, très sobre, est
ponctué de quelques sculptures : des têtes, des masques, de
ski lions, un ours dévorant un gâteau.
Sarah Downing
des lions
Explanation:
looks as if the "s" was misplaced, but I have no idea about the remaining "ki".
Lions were often represented on bandes lombardes or "pilaster strips".
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. This answer best fits the context, as the text is referring to a mediaeval château. However, I'm going to check this one with the author just to make sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ski masks
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4des lions
DPolice


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des lions


Explanation:
looks as if the "s" was misplaced, but I have no idea about the remaining "ki".
Lions were often represented on bandes lombardes or "pilaster strips".


    Glossaire roman
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. This answer best fits the context, as the text is referring to a mediaeval château. However, I'm going to check this one with the author just to make sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: sounds logical
2 hrs

disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: I think that the coma is misplaced in this case.
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ski masks


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il y a confusion dans la phrase. Il n'y aurait pas de virgule après "des masques"...ce qui deviendrait tout simplement "des masques de ski" et "des lions". La virgule devrait être tout simplement insérée entre ski et lions...

La logique est toujours un peu difficile à cerner.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search