refus motivé

English translation: justified rejection/elimination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:refus motivé
English translation:justified rejection/elimination
Entered by: Parrot

10:30 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: refus motivé
This rejection is sent when somebody fails an evaluation. Any comments appreciated.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
justified rejection/elimination
Explanation:
i.e., wherein the reasons are explained.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Hello Cecilia,
Thanks for your help, as ever.
Shall we go fishing soon?
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4justified rejection/elimination
Parrot
4Oh, hi, Jo! I didn't read your name... yes, of course.
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
justified rejection/elimination


Explanation:
i.e., wherein the reasons are explained.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Hello Cecilia,
Thanks for your help, as ever.
Shall we go fishing soon?
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs

agree  & Associates (X)
7 hrs

agree  French_Engl
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh, hi, Jo! I didn't read your name... yes, of course.


Explanation:
Fishing sushi.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search