les meubles

English translation: furniture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les meubles
English translation:furniture
Entered by: laurab

00:53 Jan 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: les meubles
les meubles
brittany
furniture
Explanation:
that's all
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7furniture
laurab
5the furniture
Nina Young
1 +1all movable assets,in nature
priya narayan
1all movable assets,in nature
priya narayan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
furniture


Explanation:
that's all

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenita: yup.
7 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X): C'est ça!
2 hrs

agree  Margaret Doney
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
9 hrs

agree  Linda Young (X)
19 hrs

agree  French_Engl
20 hrs

agree  Nicola Da Si (X)
3 days 12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the furniture


Explanation:
It could also be movable assets.


    Harraps New Standard French English Dictionary
Nina Young

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all movable assets,in nature


Explanation:
something that can be moved on ,or can be displaced
this could also be the ones present in nature,for eg:animals and construction materials,ships,that form a part of nature

priya narayan
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vlelecta (X): That's it! Please, dear colleagues, do not ask ambiguous questions! Thank you!
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
all movable assets,in nature


Explanation:
something that can be moved on ,or can be displaced
this could also be the ones present in nature,for eg:animals and construction materials,ships,that form a part of nature

priya narayan
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search