intemperies & paniers

English translation: bad weather/meal allowances

07:19 Jan 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Labour management
French term or phrase: intemperies & paniers
De même les salariés réaliseront des heures de travail, d’absence et d’intempérie auxquels certains frais pourront venir s’ajouter (tels que les paniers, les frais de déplacement).
Bharg Shah
India
English translation:bad weather/meal allowances
Explanation:
Implying that if the weather is not good enough to work outside, labourers will not lose all their perks, meal allowance being one.
Selected response from:

diabolo
Grading comment
I like "meal allowances". THanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bad weather / packed lunches
DPolice
5bad weather/meal allowances
diabolo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bad weather / packed lunches


Explanation:
they are probably paid if prevented from working because of bad weather conditions (frost for masons)
un panier is usually the equivalent of a lunch-box or packed lunch for those workers who cannot go home or to a cantine for lunch. The word is often used by restaurant when they provide some tourists with a packed lunch when they go out for the day.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
39 mins

agree  Poornima Iyengar
3 hrs

agree  & Associates (X)
13 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bad weather/meal allowances


Explanation:
Implying that if the weather is not good enough to work outside, labourers will not lose all their perks, meal allowance being one.

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
I like "meal allowances". THanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search