couverture social

English translation: social security cover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couverture sociale
English translation:social security cover
Entered by: jfrot

06:46 Jan 29, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: couverture social
i would like to know how do i translate these words in English and what do they mean
I have found this in an appointment letter from France
PRIYA NARAYAN
social security cover
Explanation:
This is from Hachette-Oxford Dictionary.
Selected response from:

jfrot
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2social security cover
jfrot
5 +1social security and unemployment insurance
Meri Buettner
4 +2social protection
irat56
4social coverage
Steven Geller


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social coverage


Explanation:
It is impossible to tell you what your sentence means without seeing the sentence, however this term is generally used to mean social security and other benefits that the State and the employer together provide to an amployee.



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: social security or insurance coverage mais "social coverage" tout seul me semble bizarre...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social protection


Explanation:
Including National Health Service, etc...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: ou social assistance (mais est-ce le bon contexte ?)
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social security and unemployment insurance


Explanation:

designed to provide income to meet the cost of basic requirements of a single person or a family when all other financial resources have been exhausted
(Termium)
also : social safety net, social security safety net etc.

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French2English
3428 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social security cover


Explanation:
This is from Hachette-Oxford Dictionary.

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
37 mins

agree  Meri Buettner: avec coverage et non "cover"
37 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search