Tchéque

English translation: Czech

22:51 Jan 29, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Tchéque
Is this an abreviation for Czechoslovakia
Linda Young (X)
English translation:Czech
Explanation:
I am afraid this is not an abreviation for "Tchecoslovaquie" (which anyway does not exists anymore as an unified country) but rather something like "... de nationalitée, and/or, d'origine Tcheque.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 23:03:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Since a few years, this country is divided in two separated nations :
1/- Tcheque
2/- Slovaquia
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thanks once again, much appreciated
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Czech
Thierry LOTTE
4 -1Tcheque
Virginie Lafage


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Czech


Explanation:
I am afraid this is not an abreviation for "Tchecoslovaquie" (which anyway does not exists anymore as an unified country) but rather something like "... de nationalitée, and/or, d'origine Tcheque.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 23:03:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Since a few years, this country is divided in two separated nations :
1/- Tcheque
2/- Slovaquia


    Harraps Shorter
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks once again, much appreciated
Regards
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 mins
  -> Tks Trudy

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tcheque


Explanation:
Almost the same ( without the accent).


French native

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erika Pavelka (X): The correct English spelling is Czech.
56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search