biaiser a la hausse

English translation: ... tend to cause ... to be over-estimated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:biaiser a la hausse
English translation:... tend to cause ... to be over-estimated
Entered by: canaria

11:38 Nov 28, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: biaiser a la hausse
Faute de donnees suffisamment precises, il n'a pas ete possible d'inclure dans les regressions des donnees relatives aux capacites de production. Il convient neanmoins de conserver a l'esprit que cette omission est de nature a biaiser a la hausse l'estimation d'un impact eventuel de l'entente. It should be borne in mind that such an omission would tend to push up the estimated impact of the agreement?
canaria
United Kingdom
... tend to cause ... to be over-estimated
Explanation:
This is not really a 'statistics' question and plain language will probably get the message across quite adequately:

It should be borne in mind, however, that this omission will tend to cause the impact of the (agreement?) to be over-estimated.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exaggerate
MatthewLaSon
4... tend to cause ... to be over-estimated
Robin Levey
4skew higher
Sylvia Smith
3..is liable to increase expectations of....
ormiston


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skew higher


Explanation:
GDT gives skew for biaiser (for statistics)

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... tend to cause ... to be over-estimated


Explanation:
This is not really a 'statistics' question and plain language will probably get the message across quite adequately:

It should be borne in mind, however, that this omission will tend to cause the impact of the (agreement?) to be over-estimated.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..is liable to increase expectations of....


Explanation:
or perhaps 'lead to increased expectations of...'

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exaggerate


Explanation:
Hello,

This means to "exaggerate" estimations.

biaiser = to distort (prevaricate)

à la hausse = upwards

I hope this helps.

What does to "distort upwards"? to exaggerate

I hope this helps





    Reference: http://www.asaabstracts.com/strands/asaabstracts/abstract.ht...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search