fois plus

English translation: 12 - 15

20:57 Aug 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / general idiom
French term or phrase: fois plus
I am wondering how this phrase is translated into English if it occurs in formulations like "4-5 ml pour la première injection, et trois fois plus pour la seconde injection".

I was given an English translation of a medical document to translate into Norwegian. This is something that happens because they think translations from English are cheaper, I guess. Of course I asked for an original as soon as I realised it was a translation, which was pretty soon. And one thing that struck me in particular was that the above phrase was translated as "4-5 ml for the first injection and three times more for the second injection". To me this sounds like it could most easily signify 16-20 ml, and not 12-15 ml for the 2nd injection as the French original clearly states. But I am not a native speaker of English, so I would like to hear from someone who is. Is the 12-15 ml the only possible interpretation, or is 16-20 possible? I am foreseeing a lot of Englishmen getting overdoses because of this. But I could be wrong, of course.
Lars Finsen
English translation:12 - 15
Explanation:
9 is three times more than 3.
12 est trois fois plus que 4.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +912 - 15
Bourth (X)
5three times more
madalina_ro
5le triple
Alazne Andia
5three times the dose
saraja


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
12 - 15


Explanation:
9 is three times more than 3.
12 est trois fois plus que 4.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: So, you all agree that "three times more" is 100% unambiguous? I would have expected "three times as much" to be more precise, but if you say so...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
3 mins

agree  Mark Nathan: trois fois cinq font quinze
21 mins

agree  B D Finch: Or triple that dose for the second. Scary that drug companies are saving money on translation by this sort of practice.
48 mins

agree  Sandra Petch: And with B D Finch's comment. Now back to revising my times tables!
12 hrs

agree  EJP
12 hrs

agree  kashew
15 hrs

agree  Janet Cannon
16 hrs

agree  Melissa McMahon: yes, I understand asker's concern, but it certainly "most easily" signifies 12-15 ml and not 16-20 ml
1 day 18 hrs

agree  atche84: with B D Finch's comment
3 days 5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le triple


Explanation:
tres fois plus=triple

Alazne Andia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
three times the dose


Explanation:
increase by three

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
three times more


Explanation:
"x fois plus" means "x times more than"

madalina_ro
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search