pan

English translation: certain descriptive sections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des "pans" de description
English translation:certain descriptive sections
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

05:54 Nov 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: pan
This is concerning a patent modification.
La description a été modifiée (note: des erreurs ou fautes mineures figurent toujours dans le texte et seront retirées avant dépôt). Par ailleurs, des "pans" de description ont été supprimées comme "hors-sujet."
Jeanne Zang
United States
certain descriptive sections
Explanation:
...have been taken out/deleted for being irrelevant
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5certain descriptive sections
mckinnc
5 +2pieces, parts...
ALAIN COTE (X)
4 +1whole descriptive passages
DPolice
4section
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pieces, parts...


Explanation:
des pans de description = des bouts de description

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-22 06:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nuance : des bouts plutôt longs...

ALAIN COTE (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
38 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whole descriptive passages


Explanation:
"pans" suggests more than bits and pieces, but whole passages or paragraphs. For instance, "un pan de mur" is not just a few bricks or stones but a fairly large surface.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE (X): Oui, vous avez tout à fait raison (comme je le disais dans ma note ajoutée, ce sont des bouts plutôt longs...)
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
certain descriptive sections


Explanation:
...have been taken out/deleted for being irrelevant

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: section is the closest
25 mins

agree  Simon Oliver
57 mins

agree  Louise Dupont (X)
4 hrs

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
6 hrs

agree  JCEC
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section


Explanation:
In finance and economy, they use "pan"
to say cutting corner's,reducing the text,take sections off the written agreement.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search