phrase

English translation: One Version

05:56 Nov 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: phrase
I am not sure what the phrases between asterisks mean:
Merci de me dire ce qui a motivé une telle extension, *jamais vue à ma connaissance* et, en tout cas, *à ma demande dans le Groupe*, ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:One Version
Explanation:
Please explain the reason for this new development/expansion/turn of events, which is unprecedented to my knowledge and which, at all events, I have never requested in/of/for the Group.

Gee, your author is pretty p***ed off, huh? Anyhow, I would be very formal in tone.

If "Groupe" is part of the name, the full name should be given, if it more generic, the "G" should not be capitalized.

With more context, I could do something shorter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-22 06:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also stop the sentence after \"requested\".
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks. That's great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7One Version
Arthur Borges
5 +1never been [granted] idiomatic expression
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5unheard of to my knowledge, and, in any case, never at my request, within the Group
Mike Birch
3 +2..which to my knowledge has never been seen/experienced before and, in any case,
kostan
4which, to my knowledge, has never been seen, at least according to the members
DPolice
3ci-dessous
ALAIN COTE (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Drôle de phrase. Voici mon interprétation.

Je vous prie de me dire ce qui a motivé cette extension de ma demande (extension sans précédent à mon avis)... à tout le groupe.

En tout cas -> on dirait que la personne réagit au scepticisme de l'interlocuteur, qui proteste peut-être...

I'm guessing... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-22 06:08:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cette extension de ma requête à tout le groupe...

ALAIN COTE (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which, to my knowledge, has never been seen, at least according to the members


Explanation:
of the Groups I have consulted

would help to know what this "extension" is and why "groupe" is capitalized

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
One Version


Explanation:
Please explain the reason for this new development/expansion/turn of events, which is unprecedented to my knowledge and which, at all events, I have never requested in/of/for the Group.

Gee, your author is pretty p***ed off, huh? Anyhow, I would be very formal in tone.

If "Groupe" is part of the name, the full name should be given, if it more generic, the "G" should not be capitalized.

With more context, I could do something shorter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-22 06:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also stop the sentence after \"requested\".

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thanks. That's great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Oliver: Without more context Arthur's sentence makes sense...
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont (X)
6 hrs

agree  marycb: ,in any event,
6 hrs
  -> Yes of course!

agree  Christopher Crockett: "in any case"
6 hrs
  -> Sure, that too!

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs

agree  Paula Ibbotson
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..which to my knowledge has never been seen/experienced before and, in any case,


Explanation:
on my inquiry in/with the Group....

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett
6 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
never been [granted] idiomatic expression


Explanation:
explanation: du jamais vu in French means that what precedes "it[this, that] has never been [fill in the verb]as far as I know [or to my knowledge]. It is a spoken register usually and used a lot in everyday spoken French. In this case, it's GIVEN OR granted. The extension has never been given or granted.

"I would appreciate your telling me the reason for this kind of extension, never given before as far as I know, in any case, to [any] [my] request [I have made] in the Company."

The second expression requires a little more context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaulaMac (X)
48 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unheard of to my knowledge, and, in any case, never at my request, within the Group


Explanation:
'unheard' is more English than 'unseen' (different monkey?)
'jamais' also covers 'à ma demande'
presumably the writer is a senior manager objecting to an action taken without his authority

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-22 18:03:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or her authority

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search